Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

What is going on with Spectrum Internet?

ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
in Connectivity May 15, 2019

A plethora of "site cannot be resolved" because of DNS.

watch.spectrum.net is pretty much useless. Either "something went wrong" or "the video is not available at this time"

 

I click a link and it might start to nagivate to it in the next minute or two.

 

I pay almost $250 a month for TV/Internet and since Spectrum (Charter) bought out TWC, it's continually gotten worse. It's still better than AT&T but it feels like you are working very hard to to solve that.

Best Answer

  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 21, 2019 Accepted Answer

    Spectrum finally sent someone out who was thorough. He ended up pretty much rewiring the entire house as well as replacing the line coming in from the utility pole and also changing the modem/router. The timeouts are completely gone. The DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET is completely gone. When I type in an URL and hit enter, it immediately starts loading without a spinning circle for minutes at a time. I watched streaming tv for 90 minutes and it did not buffer a single time.

    Thank you, Thorough Cable Guy. You fixed my internet.

Replies

  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 15, 2019

    Point in case...

     

    Video Unavailable

    We're sorry, something didn't work quite right. Please try again later.

     

    I cleaned the cache. I checked my settings in my adapter and my modem. It's absolutely useless these days.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 618 ✭✭✭✭
    May 15, 2019
    Signal and log data may provide some hints if something may be up with line quality conditions. Otherwise, could be downed node(s) on the routes you are assigned, which may take some time before better pathing is resolved.

    Have you tried switching to a different DNS, or a refresh/reset of your modem? (not just a reboot, but a refresh through the account/troubleshooting page or resetting the modem to defaults).
  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 15, 2019

    This info?
    Downstream

    ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
    1LockedQAM2568507.07.737.380
    2LockedQAM2561459.08.139.400
    3LockedQAM2562465.07.639.310
    4LockedQAM2563471.07.839.331938508
    5LockedQAM2564477.07.339.110
    6LockedQAM2565483.07.439.100
    7LockedQAM2566489.07.038.900
    8LockedQAM2567495.07.539.100
    9LockedQAM2569513.07.839.000
    10LockedQAM25612531.07.538.810
    11LockedQAM25615549.06.438.6330
    12LockedQAM25623597.08.038.710
    13LockedQAM25624603.07.438.610
    14LockedQAM25625609.07.938.660
    15LockedQAM25626615.07.138.510
    16LockedQAM25631645.08.438.820
    Total      32488508

     

    Upstream

       ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
    1LockedATDMA19512030.446.8
    2LockedTDMA17256019.245.0
    3LockedATDMA18512024.045.5
    4LockedATDMA20512036.848.3

     

     

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,205 ✭✭✭✭
    May 15, 2019

    You captured the signal data tables but not the status report page.  That one will be many lines of text, with a data and time stamp at the beginning of each new entry. It's the one we need next, to deterrmine what issues your modem is seeing on the network that it doesn't like.

    Meanwhile, your modem is reporting a very high number of packet errors on DS channel 4 (471 MHz).  The uncorrectables are more than 20X the corrected error count.  It looks like some sort of outside RF signals are getting into the cable network, caused by a loose or unplugged connector or damaged section of cable. 

    Those frequencies are licensed for commercial and public safety radio use in the top 20 metro areas of the USA, and for UHF broadcast TV elsewhere. Spectrum is permitted to cause zero interference to those FCC-licensed radio networks.  Depending on what city you are in, if you provide your ZIP Code we could take a deeper view of that specific problem.

  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 16, 2019

    Having trouble posting. Keeps saying Authentication mismatch. Will try to paste it later.

  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 16, 2019

    The event log from when I shut down and restarted today about 2 PM.

     

    Time  Priority  Description 
     Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4... 
     Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4 
     Time Not Established  Warning (5)  DHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MA... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:03 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:03 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9;CM-MAC=00:40... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:11 2019   Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:16 2019   Notice (6)  Overriding MDD IP initialization parameters; IP provisioning... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:26 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40... 
     Wed May 15 13:22:26 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9;CM-MAC=00:40... 
     Wed May 15 16:57:46 2019   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received -... 

     

    I am in 47150 and very close to an expressway and high tension power lines. There are no fire or police substations relatively close but years ago, like 30 years ago, we used to be able to hear UPS pilots landing through our TV as they flew over and also hear police vehicles on the main street when they used their radios. This has not been a thing since digital transmissions and it only affected cable tv in the very early years, late 80s and early 90s. 

    I have had engineer techs out and they have changed the box on the back of my house a number of times. They have climbed the pole behind my house at least twice. I changed everything inside the house myself twice with new shielded cat-5. 

    The uncorrected on channel 4 are still rolling in. There is a box to select a frequency but it says to only change it if instructed by your ISP.

  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 16, 2019

    A tech came out today. They found absolutely nothing yet the problems persist. 

     

    DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET is the current flavor of the day. In the meantime, watch.spectrum.net is "something is not quite right" or "video unavailable." 

     

    I am on TWC Legacy pricing because Spectrum bought us out and, honestly, I am not going to change anything so that I end up on Spectrum's higher pricing with the way things are going right now. I refuse to pay more for what is already not working right, regardless of what the tech probe found (no offense to the tech because he was very helpful and thorough).  So I guess I will remain having channel 4 RFI, horrendous DNS, video not found and something is not quite right for $250 a month.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 618 ✭✭✭✭
    May 18, 2019
    I am guessing you may have a Netgear modem (mentioned you have a box for entering a frequency). If so, this is telling it where to start looking for the primary channel. It will generally bind the remaining channels as close as it can to the channel it finds, within octave blocks (8 channel blocks at 8, 16, 24, 32) up and/or down.

    Basically, it can be used as a sort of troubleshooting tool to try to get out of a bad block of channels, provided there are enough available to get away from the octave holding that channel. Since you would be looking to avoid channel 4, that would mean trying to skip far enough above channel 8 so that it doesn't try to bind 1-8 initially. It may go back and grab one of those though if one of the higher channels degrades too much, but would do that one channel at a time, not moving the entire octave.

    Resetting to defaults will undo the assignment, so it is more or less "safe" to do for testing purposes. This would at least provide some info for support... as in, you can let them know if things are great when bonding within channels 9-32, but go south when channels 1-8 are in play. So, you could try putting in something like channel 15, 16, or 17's frequency (549,000,000 555,000,000 or 561,000,000 as they are 6mhz apart--note it won't take commas in the field) and hitting "apply" to see if it grabs only the upper channels. If these appear to hold much cleaner, it may be a useful detail to pass on to support.

    It does however look like you have a noise issue on the line... possibly an electrical hum from an aging power supply? (one downstream SNL dipping into 37db territory while rest is 39, and one upstream is ramped up considerably to over 48). If it is an old modem/power brick, there could be some capacitors drying out and causing regulation to get out of spec.

    On that point, if you were to switch to a Spectrum plan, you can switch to one of their modems (no rental fee now) instead of buying a new one (can still bring your own though... don't HAVE to use theirs). You want to contact them at the local office though, not the 800 number... physically go into the local office. The locals seem to be a bit more flexible in helping their customers out during this transition. You MIGHT even wind up with a slightly lower bill. At least I did.

    They will eventually stop honoring all legacy rates anyway (they stopped Spring of 2018 in my market), so it may be a good idea to go in there and get to know them anyways... could pay off in the long run when a promo rate ends and you want to renegotiate things.
  • ddrake812ddrake812 Posts: 33
    May 18, 2019

    I think I will do that.

    I think a lot of the problems come from all the mergers and buyouts over the years. Cardinal > Insight > TWC > Spectrum (Charter) with some RoadRunner in there. I have not been to our local office since a national chain bought it out. Maybe it's time to go back there and see what they can offer.

     

This discussion has been closed.