Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Just got the 210 that replaced an Arris 3200, ugh... Can I buy a used Arris?

BSC249BSC249 Posts: 5
in TV Equipment Aug 09, 2019

To say that I am disappointed is an understatement. I wish I had come to the forum BEFORE replacing boxes, but I've never been disappointed like this in the past. 

Main Problems:

  1. The 210 can not see DVR from my current Arris 3600.  I was told about this ahead of time, still doesn't make it right.  We've got 3 boxes in our house and in the past I've had 3 different box manufacturers running at the same time and both non Arris boxes could see the DVR on the Arris 3600.  Why can't the 210 talk to the Arris?!?
  2. Caller ID does not work on my new 210.
  3. DVR on the 210 does not let you specify how many episodes to keep.  Seriously, this may be the DUMBEST change and sets the box back by like 3 generations alone! 
  4. I agree with others - the new guide is not user friendly (to be kind).
  5. Its only been 2 weeks, but i am really starting to dislike the new remote.

 

My question: I've noticed many Arris 3600's for sale on places like Ebay. Since Spectrum will not give me another Arris, can I buy a used one and have it activated?  Do I need to find a used TWC Arris or will any Arris get the job Done?

 

Basically, I'm paying $13 bucks/month for the crappy Spectrum 210 dvr box that only allows me to rewind a couple shows at a time... I can't believe all the other functionality I lost with a new box.  If I can't buy a new Arris, you can be darn sure I'll be getting a new Roku stick and use the spectrum app.

 

Nice work Spectrum, I thought new boxes were supposed to be improvements?!?

Best Answer

  • BSC249BSC249 Posts: 5
    Aug 23, 2019 Accepted Answer

    Yup, shoulda just listened to you guys to begin with and Go To The Store!  Went to return my world box and asked if they had any of the Arris 3600's in and the guy say's "Probably, we get 5 or 6 refurbished ones every week..." sure enough he comes out with one!

     

    He also told me, this area, NYC, is probably NEVER going to run out of them due to the extremely large amount of TWC legacy accounts in the 5 borroughs.  

     

    Oh, he also told me I can get still get the "Whole House DVR service code back" Since I switched from my TWC legacy account to Spectrum, my boxes can't see/view the programming on my main Arris 3600 but I have called and been told the code will be active in a couple days... so my main DVR box will be able to be seen and viewed from my other boxes again! 

     

    Thanks for all the help Guys!

    arris 3600.png

Replies

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,628 helper
    Aug 10, 2019

    @BSC249 wrote:

    To say that I am disappointed is an understatement. I wish I had come to the forum BEFORE replacing boxes, but I've never been disappointed like this in the past. 

    Main Problems:

    1. The 210 can not see DVR from my current Arris 3600.  I was told about this ahead of time, still doesn't make it right.  We've got 3 boxes in our house and in the past I've had 3 different box manufacturers running at the same time and both non Arris boxes could see the DVR on the Arris 3600.  Why can't the 210 talk to the Arris?!?
    2. Caller ID does not work on my new 210.
    3. DVR on the 210 does not let you specify how many episodes to keep.  Seriously, this may be the DUMBEST change and sets the box back by like 3 generations alone! 
    4. I agree with others - the new guide is not user friendly (to be kind).
    5. Its only been 2 weeks, but i am really starting to dislike the new remote.

     

    My question: I've noticed many Arris 3600's for sale on places like Ebay. Since Spectrum will not give me another Arris, can I buy a used one and have it activated?  Do I need to find a used TWC Arris or will any Arris get the job Done?

     

    Basically, I'm paying $13 bucks/month for the crappy Spectrum 210 dvr box that only allows me to rewind a couple shows at a time... I can't believe all the other functionality I lost with a new box.  If I can't buy a new Arris, you can be darn sure I'll be getting a new Roku stick and use the spectrum app.

     

    Nice work Spectrum, I thought new boxes were supposed to be improvements?!?


    Couple of things,

     

    No, you can't buy a cable box from Amazon or E-Bay or other vendors.  They have to be not only pinged to your account, but authorized by Spectrum.  Word of caution is that some of those bought boxes may be "hot." illegal.

     

    All you need to do to get a box with a clock back is you can go to a Spectrum office and swap it out.  Just ask for a box with a clock.  They will have some for sure.  Tip is that the Techicolor boxes are better than the Humax boxes, but many people don't iike them.  No Remote DVR Manager on World Boxes either in legacy TWC markets.  Still waiting.

     

    Not near a Spectrum Office? Call and set up a truck roll and get a box with a clock.  Just say you hate the new World  Box and need a box with a clock.  The six-tuner boxes with clocks for DVR service are the best, Cisco 9865 and Arris 3600-M.  They are rare though.  The techs have boxes with clocks.  Only two tuners, but you will get your clock and old guide back!

     

    Oh, you CAN use your old remote with the new Spectrum Guide, so that's one consolation.  I have the Clickr Backlight and love it.  But I still have the better ODN Navigator Guide. The boxes with clocks don't have Spectrum Guide yet.

     

    Yea, still waiting for Caller ID on TV to show up on the World Boxes.

     

    Hope this helps.  Post back at what you decide to do here.

     

    Satch

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 10, 2019

    i would go into your local spectrum store if your near one and tell them you want a arris 3600 6 tuner with. to this day the 210 box is still a nightmare not as bad but all the kinks still are not worked out of it yet. i would love to meet the clown that designed the 210 box as none of it makes any sense to me. and there's no fan in that box for cooling so if your AC breaks and it's 100 out guess what that box will croak and you will still be at the store swapping it out. don't ask me how i know this rolls eyes. as satch you could do a truck roll for a 6 tuner unit but the reps wont guaranty what you will get same as if they ship one to you from the wharehouse.. the best bet is to go into a store and tell them you want a 6 tuner box.

    another option is to buy a tivo but you will loose ondemand and possibly some channels your paying for not worth it to me. i have seen the motorola dual tuner on amazon for like 400.00 smackers are you sure you want to pay that high of price for something you won't be able to use??? let alone something so dated you wont find the 6 tuner arris anywhere for sale i looked lol..

  • BSC249BSC249 Posts: 5
    Aug 10, 2019
    Not really what I was hoping to hear but Thx for the info!
    I have a couple stores near me so I'll go see about getting the Arris 3600 and I am definitely switching back to the old remote!
  • BSC249BSC249 Posts: 5
    Aug 10, 2019
    I already use my own Zoom modem and TP Link router that I bought, so yea, IF it was an option, I would have been very interested in buying my own box. Just not at those prices! Ebay has 'em for anywhere from $30-$50 bucks .
  • JKellyJKelly Posts: 67
    Aug 10, 2019

    I have realized that Spectrum does not care, or will not update any of their cable set top boxes. All thay are interested in is the Cell Phone and Internet market. The cable boxes thay offer are a joke! Some of them are over ten years old. I just wish I had new Altice box, but the service is not avaiable in my area. I would drop them in a minute. And to add insult to injury, I have been informed that my "Discount" time has run out, so  my monthly triple play rate increased by $18.00. 

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 10, 2019

    ofcourse there not gonna update there boxes. streamings where it's at now. video service for many providers has been failing over the years. the biggest profit for spectrum is there home phone service since it's nothing more than voip voice over ip. and even then one can go on amazon and buy a voip box and get free service but in todays world who dont have a cell???

    oh did you ever get that 6 tuner box?

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,628 helper
    Aug 10, 2019

    @krel_2018 wrote:

    ofcourse there not gonna update there boxes. streamings where it's at now. video service for many providers has been failing over the years. the biggest profit for spectrum is there home phone service since it's nothing more than voip voice over ip. and even then one can go on amazon and buy a voip box and get free service but in todays world who dont have a cell???

    oh did you ever get that 6 tuner box?


    Conventional TV video is not a profitable venture for any of these companies anymore.  Any sub video loses are more than made up on Internet and Mobile Phone.  I still like the TV options and have land-line service from Spectrum. but I am not a representative sample of most people,

     

    If your box or other equipment  is slow. or poor in responsiveness, set up a signal and drop line test service call.  REMEMBER, NEWER BOXES WILL NEVER SOLVE BAD SIGNAL PROBLEMS.  Users will need to avoid rebooting any boxes, modems, or routers for at least six hours before their signal and line check service call  to avoid a reset of the signal error codes.  If your signals are good, your tech will update your box,  If you have never done a signal or drop line test service call, and you are having any problems with any Spectrum services, you should set up an appointment if you are having issues for say, more than a week, or it has become a day to day thing.

     

    Not all the boxes are the greatest, but if yours is approaching ten years old, set up that signal  and drop line test.  Sometimes a new drop line or wiring will speed up the equipment, and sometimes the signals and lines will be fine, but the technology if its going on a decade old, consider updating.

     

    Satch

  • JKellyJKelly Posts: 67
    Aug 11, 2019

    No. My local Spectrum store does not have any. 

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Aug 13, 2019

    Another option is to buy a TiVo and only have to lease a cablecard from Spectrum. 

  • BSC249BSC249 Posts: 5
    Aug 15, 2019

    @krel_2018 

    Nope, no luck getting a 6 tuner box... yet.  Spoke with two reps last week and was supposed to get a call back from them about the Arris.  No call back yet and I've been busy but I can follow up again today.

     

    Also gonna look into that drop line test mentioned by Satch. 

  • JKellyJKelly Posts: 67
    Aug 16, 2019

    Dont hold your breath waiting for a call back!

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 21, 2019

    every time i went into a store i have never had any issues on getting a 6 tuner box. i don't know why that is. my thoughts is it's availibility as there disposing of those and cramming the world boxes down everyones throats... but the world box is garbage and for the life of me i can never figure out the concept of it with the exception of the guide lol. no clock the remote lights up but the numbers don't lol no live tv button theres a few more things i cant think of right now. oh yea and don't hold your breath for a call back.

     

    how long have you had service with them??? was it right after the merger??? if so that might be why you can't get the 6 tuner box as well!!! they set me up with a dual tuner right after the merger let's say i wasn't supposed to get one but i did it was that or i cancelled all together!!! from what i hear about those boxes people would fight over them lol. i cam from dish where i could record 16 shows at once watch 4 live programs on my t.v. at once and skip though the commericals without having to reach for the remote and the voice command was awsome to. but the cost once the deal was up isn't worth it and dish won't wheel and deal after the contracts up and directv that's another story for another day it's not what it used to be since att took em over!!!

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 23, 2019

    well gratz on getting the 3600. i know when i signed up for them. i WASN'T supposed to get a six tuner DVR box since i signed up with a spectrum acct. at that time before the world box all they had in my area is the dual tuners wich is so stoneage in todays world with guides getting bigger!!! but i called and complained and raised the roof off spectrums office LOL and they sent someone out to do a upgrade and the tech told me that he didn't have any 6 tuners on his truck until i told him he take take there crap out of my house and i'll cancell all together. my god once i told him that he found one on his truck LMAOSmiley LOL. funny how things happen!!! they should be getting rid of the dual tuners and not the 6 tuners. ok so don't give people the mini client.. the 3600 really is the best box out there it's just reliable vs the world box... and going from 6 tuners down to 4 tuners is backwards to me LOL.

  • JKellyJKelly Posts: 67
    Aug 24, 2019

    I TOTALLY agree! The two tuner boxes are from the stone age. (Well, at least ten years old!) As I mentioned in an earlier message, Spectrum does not have any interest in cable set top box technology. The are only interested in WiFi, and cell phones.  It really is a shame how they treat their customers. To go to the lengths that you did to aquire a six tuner box is unacceptable. I wish I could go back to DirecTV, but they just as much a rip off as Spectrum. Good luck with your 3600. Maybe I'll try to get one. 

     

    JJK

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 26, 2019

    good luck with your 3600 hopefully it will last a few years!!! yep i would say the dual tuners are from 10 years ago not useful in todays world much anymore. nope spectrum don't have no intrest in set top boxes as i am sure they will go to an all streaming platform in time ugh. there's no boxes for them to buy and maintain cheaper for them to do business and ofcourse the video rate will more than likely go up!!! that's where everythings going to the internet as everyone wants to watch there shows on the fly. so in reality why invest in cable boxes. though i am sure there's some of us that would rather have a box than stream even more so using a dvr box. every dvr service i have used on a streaming platform has been crap!!! the screen goes black and you need to figure out where you are in your show as a black screen leave one clueless as to where they are in a show. unlike a set top box where atleast you can see where you are when you FF or rewind. i had to threaten to cancel and tell the tech he can take there crap if i could not get a six tuner not acceptable!!! i would go back to DTV but ever since AT&T took em over they suck. they used to be the goto content provider that's a story for another day... i came from dish and there hopper 3 is amazing it was nice being able to record 16 shows at once snd watch 4 different shows at once on your t.v. along with the voice remote. but with them loosing channels due to contract rights and paying 140. a month just for the 250 package just aint worth it..

This discussion has been closed.