Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Internet working when hard-wired. No wif-fi and No IP address assigned?

bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
in Connectivity Feb 05, 2020

This issue has been going on for 2-3 days now. When i login to my Technicolor Modem, and navigate to troubleshooting > Logs, the IP address assigned to my modem is is 0.0.0.0. When i am connecting wi-fi, the devides fail to get IP. Here's the log from yesterday

 

System Logs:Yesterday

 

 

Tue Feb 04 14:30:39 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 14:15:31 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 13:18:13 2020 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=e0:88:5d:97:5e:c7;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5d:44:9f:5b;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Tue Feb 04 11:44:56 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 11:29:50 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 10:29:35 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 10:14:30 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 09:59:25 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 09:44:19 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 09:29:14 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 09:14:10 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 08:28:59 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 07:43:47 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 36 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

Tue Feb 04 07:28:43 2020 Notice (6) WiFi Interface [wl1] set to Channel 157 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INTERFERENCE

 

Comments

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 669 ✭✭✭✭
    Feb 05, 2020
    Guessing this is a combination modem/router design? If so, may need to pull the config down again from Spectrum. If a full power cycle (turn off/unplug for about 5 minutes) doesn't reset it properly, may need to reset it to factory defaults.

    If you are running seperate modem and router, sometimes things don't synch up right if just the modem restarts. Power cycling/restarting the router will often resolve that, but sometimes that too may need to be reset to defaults and reconfigured again.
  • bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
    Feb 05, 2020

    I am running Technicolor Modem and using the built in Wi-Fi; no external router. Tried hard resetting twice, release IP and DNS; none's working.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 669 ✭✭✭✭
    Feb 05, 2020
    Try resetting it to factory defaults.... sounds like the only thing you haven't tried yet?

    This will force a full reconfig from scratch (Spectrum wifi settings and such)
  • bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
    Feb 07, 2020

    I have done hard reset twice. DIdn't help.

    Spectrum tech came out here today morning, hooked up his fancy equipments to the line and then went out and spent good 30 min, testing everything. Came back and said: "All is fine, its your modem".

     

    An hour later, i had Arris Modem hooked up and activated. Same thing. The internet on my computer (hard wired) works perfecntly. IP Address is showing 0.0.0.0 on my router logs.  None of my wireless devices (TV, laptops, phones, ipads)  have any bandwidth, when connected to Wi-Fi. When i went to the new router's error log, this is what i got:

     

    Time 

    Priority 

    Description 

    Fri Feb 07 01:10:18 2020  

     

     

    Fri Feb 07 00:09:13 2020  

    Error (4) 

     

    Thu Feb 06 23:50:09 2020  

    Critical (3) 

     

    Thu Feb 06 19:24:21 2020  

    Notice (6) 

     

    Thu Feb 06 19:24:21 2020  

    Error (4) 

     

    Thu Feb 06 19:24:21 2020  

    Error (4) 

     

    Time Not Established 

    Warning (5) 

     

    Time Not Established 

    Critical (3) 

    No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out  

    Time Not Established 

    Notice (6) 

    WiFi Interface [wl0] set to Channel 11 (Side-Band Channel:N/A) - Reason:INIT 

    Thu Feb 06 19:23:30 2020  

    Critical (3) 

    Resetting the cable modem due to docsDevResetNow 

    Time Not Established 

    Critical (3) 

    No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out  

    Thu Feb 06 15:05:04 2020  

    Critical (3) 

    Resetting the cable modem due to docsDevResetNow 

    Thu Feb 06 14:53:46 2020  

    Critical (3) 

     
     
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Feb 07, 2020

    @bholabhala wrote:

    I have done hard reset twice. DIdn't help.

    Spectrum tech came out here today morning, hooked up his fancy equipments to the line and then went out and spent good 30 min, testing everything. Came back and said: "All is fine, its your modem".

     

    An hour later, i had Arris Modem hooked up and activated. Same thing. The internet on my computer (hard wired) works perfecntly. IP Address is showing 0.0.0.0 on my router logs.  None of my wireless devices (TV, laptops, phones, ipads)  have any bandwidth, when connected to Wi-Fi. When i went to the new router's error log, this is what i got:

     


    Is the Arris another combo unit or stand-alone modem and router?  Did you have customer service check your account profile to see if they have wifi disabled / bridge mode enabled? 

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 669 ✭✭✭✭
    Feb 07, 2020
    Looks like something may be off with the provisioning/config file on Spectrum's side.

    Something looks strange with the MAC entries.
  • bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
    Feb 08, 2020

    Hi

    Its Arris SBG6580; a combo unit. I logged on to my Spectrum account and under services, i see that they are NOT able to verify my connection status is Unavailable and for modem manufacturer/name , they have some generic name. I guess, i am going to borrower a TWC modem, try it for size. If that doesn't work, i will call out the technician again and again and again until they fix this **bleep** issue.

  • bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
    Feb 08, 2020

    Spectrum.jpg

     

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Feb 10, 2020

    I'm unable to see the screenshot you posted.

     

    Customer owned modems will always show up as generic on your account page, but I think you should be able to see the connection status. 

     

    Again, have you called in to have them check your account provisioning codes to make sure you aren't coded for no wifi or bridge mode?

  • bholabhalabholabhala Posts: 8
    Feb 11, 2020

    Yes. I was able to get hold of someone who was able to verify provisioning codes and also that i am not on No-Wifi/Bridge mode. Lets see how TWC modem acts; gonna get one tomorrow morning (i have a good excuse for not doing it today lol)

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Feb 13, 2020

    @bholabhala wrote:

    Yes. I was able to get hold of someone who was able to verify provisioning codes and also that i am not on No-Wifi/Bridge mode. Lets see how TWC modem acts; gonna get one tomorrow morning (i have a good excuse for not doing it today lol)


    Did you get a Spectrum device, likely a separate modem and router? How are things running?

This discussion has been closed.