Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Multiple modem dropouts throughout the day (T3 Timeout)

thekuyajthekuyaj Posts: 4
in Connectivity Jun 25, 2020

Issue:  Throughout the day, my modem loses internet connectivity and essentially goes through a re-connection process as if I did a manual reset.  This occurs about 10+ times a day especially between 9-3pm and even more so during hotter temperatures.  (Southern California, Single Family Home).

 

Note:  I have tried to fix the issue by replacing the Modem, but the same issues persist.

 

Modem Type:  

  • Arris SURFBoard SB6183 (previous)
  • Motorola MB8600 (replaced the SB6183 when I assumed connectivity issues were tied to the modem -- it wasn't the problem)

Modem Connection Info:

Screen Shot 2020-06-24 at 7.08.42 PM.png

 

Recent Event Logs:

After observing the Event Logs the last few hours, I keep seeing T3/T4 Time-Outs whenever internet access drops-off.  I included a sample below:

Screen Shot 2020-06-24 at 7.11.21 PM.png

 

Does anyone have any additional thoughts in troubleshooting?  Or potential root issues?

 

My current plan is to purchase brand new coax cables to connect the modem directly to the cable line to the street / ground block and see if the problem lies with existing routed cable and any splitters in its path.

 

Thank you for reading and any responses.

 

Comments

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,206 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 25, 2020

    Spectrum is responsible for maintaining the cables and hardware in the drop from the street.  You probably won't have the right connectors and attachment tool, so you'll be blamed for any ongoing issues.  Let Spectrum's technical crews identify the problem and replace the faulty items and you can get a credit for outage time.  

  • thekuyajthekuyaj Posts: 4
    Jun 25, 2020
    Sorry, I may have not been clear in my intent. I don’t intend to touch anything from the street connection, my intention is to make sure the problems are not caused by any of the old lines from the point it connects to the house to the modem.

    I completely agree, the portion from the street to the house is Spectrum’s responsibility.
  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Jun 25, 2020

    Thanks for clarifying that. It sounded like you were going all the way out to the street. 

     

    If possible, temporarily move the modem as close to the ground block as you can get and direct connect a laptop to test.  

     

    I can't see the images you posted but can you post the signal levels?

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 646 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 25, 2020
    With the reference to heat, would not be surprised if the upstream power is getting too high, causing the modem to automatically reset. Watch that value to see if it is regularly swinging bove 49 on any of the upstream channels. The limit can vary, but modems typically reboot as it approaches the 52 mark. Ideally you would see those channels cap between 46-48.

    Heat and rain can wreak havoc on exposed/older cables and components upstream from you. Drop amps are a somewhat common point of problems in this regard.

    If the headend is not getting a good return feed from you, it will signal the modem to increase upstream power incrementally to correct it. So if you see this value ramping up a lot, you definitely need an on-site tech to check things out to the pedestal to rule the local components out first. After that, it may need escalation to maintenance to check things from the pedestal up.
  • thekuyajthekuyaj Posts: 4
    Jun 25, 2020

    Here's the connection information (text). 

     

    Downstream Bonded Channels

       ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
       1LockedOFDM PLC33380.0-1.116.683580869144773
       2LockedQAM2561693.0-8.239.04701289
       3LockedQAM2562525.0-6.240.67691573
       4LockedQAM2563531.0-6.040.77841501
       5LockedQAM2564537.0-6.440.58921915
       6LockedQAM2565543.0-6.040.67861584
       7LockedQAM2566549.0-6.640.58501573
       8LockedQAM2567555.0-6.340.78351658
       9LockedQAM2568561.0-6.540.38111503
       10LockedQAM2569567.0-6.740.08381865
       11LockedQAM25610573.0-6.839.97581340
       12LockedQAM25611579.0-6.939.99132131
       13LockedQAM25612585.0-7.239.88331427
       14LockedQAM25613591.0-7.039.79052097
       15LockedQAM25614597.0-7.339.57811310
       16LockedQAM25615603.0-6.939.78551893
       17LockedQAM25616609.0-7.339.66521216
       18LockedQAM25617615.0-6.939.89122015
       19LockedQAM25618621.0-7.139.87171693
       20LockedQAM25619627.0-7.239.79452350
       21LockedQAM25620633.0-7.039.86461658
       22LockedQAM25621639.0-7.739.48232069
       23LockedQAM25622645.0-6.939.95791608
       24LockedQAM25623651.0-7.739.48052152
       25LockedQAM25624657.0-7.439.76081620
       26LockedQAM25625663.0-7.639.56991661
       27LockedQAM25626669.0-7.639.46641940
       28LockedQAM25627675.0-7.738.35771646
       29LockedQAM25628681.0-8.139.37512035
       30LockedQAM25629687.0-8.139.16411534
       31LockedQAM25630699.0-8.339.15661411
       32LockedQAM25631705.0-8.039.26191909



    Upstream Bonded Channels
       ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
       1LockedSC-QAM500.00.0
       2LockedSC-QAM6512024.038.5
       3LockedSC-QAM7512030.439.8
       4LockedSC-QAM8512036.839.8

     

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 646 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 25, 2020
    EEP!

    Yeah... your line is out of whack.

    Upstream power should not be that low natively... typically only see it that low with a drop amp in play. Odd that you are only locking 3 channels too... should be 4.

    The downstream is also dropping close to the cutoff for being serviceable.
    May just be some bad ingress... but with how low the upstream is, makes me wonder if a drop amp isn't in there causing more issues than it solves--your return path may be strong enough now, but the forward path needs some love.

    TLDR: Techs need to come out and balance those levels properly.
  • thekuyajthekuyaj Posts: 4
    Jun 25, 2020

    Hahaha, thank you for the reply!

     

    I was expecting that sort of response and I have scheduled a service call to have the line inspected.  I appreciate the responses and I will update if my problem is resolved.

Sign In or Register to comment.