Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Internet cuts out every 30 - 40 minutes

Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
edited August 21 in Connectivity Aug 06, 2020

Hello,

I signed up for Spectrum, as soon as it was available on my road in 2018, lines are brand new. First few months the internet was awesome.

In February of this year, I started getting intermittent internet. It would kick me off of WoW, Zoom, youtube, whatever I was doing every 30-40 minutes. Everytime I got kicked off I went into the router and checked the log.

[XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600


This was the error code I got every time. I had a total of 4 techs come to the house between Feb/March. One thought it was the router, one thought it was the modem, one thought it was both and checked the lines (which i guess are fine) house was built in 2010 with all underground wiring, and spectrum wiring is 2 years old on the road. All in all it took about a month for this setup to not disconnect every 30-40 minutes. I currently have a Sagemcom [email protected] and a spectrum Modem.

I don't know how or why, but it stopped disconnecting and the internet was perfect again for about 4-5 months. Then, in July the disconnecting started again every 30-40 minutes. Every time i logged on the computer knowing i was going to play or work from home, i restarted the gateway hoping it would help. It never did


[XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600

This error code means something, and every tech that comes CANNOT diagnose it. I love the service when its working, and its my only option here at the house (i live in the woods). I am so desperate to find any answers on how to solve this. If you have any idea where this error code comes from or any steps I need to take please let me know!!! I can copy and paste my logs, whatever you need me to do. I would pay spectrum to test the lines for an hour straight if i have to!!!! We just need reliable internet.


Thank you for the help in advance!

Best Answer

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 07, 2020 Accepted Answer

    I purchased a CM500 and a nighthawk AC, spent about $300 and haven't had a problem since. Thank god!

Replies

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    Signal logs may show symptoms/signs of line quality issues. Always a good idea to include them when posting about connectivity issues... the modem's event log as well.

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    How can i find these logs and post them? Thank you in advance

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    Basically the same as you do for your router... have to log into the modem's IP though. Forget if the Spectrum provided ones follow the same rules as the customer owned ones or not. Can't remember when I last used an ISP's modem for anything more than a test session... think Clinton was still President? There might be some details about it on the back/bottom of the modem like they do for their routers, not sure.

    Layouts will vary by brand/model, and some pages may be blocked by Spectrum on their provided gear, so can be hit and miss whether you can see such info when using their stuff.

    I have my own hardware, and they set my modem on 192.168.100.1, with admin and password for the credentials. Once I log in there is a status page that shows all the signal levels, and an advanced tab with an Admin section that has the event log.

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    Date/TimeModuleSeverityMessageAug 5th, 10:43:27 pmhg6dErrorxtime_add_millisecs(78): unexpected input

    Aug 5th, 10:43:27 pmhg6dErrorxtime_add_millisecs(78): unexpected input

    Aug 5th, 10:43:27 pmhg6dErrorxtime_add_millisecs(78): unexpected input

    Aug 5th, 10:43:27 pmhg6dErrorxtime_add_millisecs(78): unexpected input

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dNotice[XMO-SERVER][CONF] backupConfig(454): Configuration saved successfully.

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dError[ARP-SMU] getPreviousMacAddrUsingIPv6Addr(129): IP addr not found.

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebugonEvent(99): On connect

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dInfoCConnection(48): New 'XMO' server connection: 131, from ''

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dInfo[XMO-SERVER][FAST-CGI] CFastCGIConnection(525): New FastCGI connection

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[HAL_GPIO] HAL_LedCtrl : 1 Led[7,0,0,0 ...], On/Off -1/0 , Rep 0 prio 0 intensity 0

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dInfo[XMO-SERVER][FAST-CGI] processHttpRequest(591): Have FastCGI request

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebugxparser_parse_file(28): Parse new XMO node with JSON parser

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebugjson_free(36): JSON parser: free memory: p=0xab1d88

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dInfo[XMO-SERVER][FAST-CGI] onReceiveData(373): Receive an XMO request from '192.168.1.2'

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[XMO-SERVER][SUPERVISOR] processStandardRequest(1286): Function 'virtual void xmo::CSupervisor::processStandardRequest(xmo::CRequest&)' called

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[XMO-SERVER][SUPERVISOR] processRequest(1191): Function 'void xmo::CSupervisor::processRequest(xmo::CRequest&, uint32_t)' called

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dNotice[XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] restartSessionTimeout(263): Update session 4 for user [admin]. timeout = 600 seconds

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[DEVICE-INFO-SMU] onGetSyslog(1172): Function 'void smu::deviceinfo::DeviceInfoSmu::onGetSyslog(const xmo::CObj&)' called

    Aug 5th, 10:43:28 pmhg6dDebug[DEVICE-INFO-SMU] syslog_tail(1022): Function 'int syslog_tail(char**)' called

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    absolutely nothing on the bottom of the modem :-( just the MTA and CM MAC

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    That looked more like your router's logs... guessing you logged in to 192.168.1.1 and not 192.168.100.1?

    Otherwise, could try 192.168.1.1, or possibly 192.168.1.100?

    EDIT: forgot... I have seen mention of 192.168.0.1 being in use for some of their devices as well.


    Ultimately, what you are looking for is a table that may have rows of channel data formatted with headers kind of like this:

    Channel | Lock Status | Modulation | Channel ID | Frequency | Power | SNR | Correctables | Uncorrectables

    The downstream power levels should be typically fall between -8 and +10, and be fairly close together. Roughly within a range of 4db from channel 1 to 32 (roughly within 1db across 8 consecutive channel frequencies). Upstream power levels should not be getting above 49, and likewise should be pretty close together--within about a 2db range across all 4. SNR should ideally be above 38.0.

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    Error Connection Timed out on all of those


    192.168.100.1

    192.168.1.1

    192.168.1.100


    Do i have to do anything special as in disconnecting the router or anything to log into the modem?

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    Shouldn't. I have never used a combo unit, and my modem has always been accessible at 192.168.100.1 for decades. Literally.


    Might be able to capture the address of the modem if you look at the router's log right after rebooting it. Near the start of the log, during the boot strap sequence, you may see references to dns and dhcp queries. Would be lines about "dnsmasq" using "nameserver 192.168.100.1#53"(a DNS query via port 53 to my modem). May also see references to a "dhcp client" binding an address via 192.168.100.1 (my router negotiating an address with the my modem). That IP being referenced would be the address you need to hit to log into the modem.

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    Okay, so i'm gaining some ground. I have a Hitron E31N2V1. I'm currently looking up the pre made credentials.


    so i just tried to follow the directions on changing my ip address to gain access to the modem... followed all of the directions and still wont let me in. This thing will be replaced when the tech comes... that's for sure. I need a modem i can check in on and get logs.


    Thank you so much for the help. I am going to check back in on Saturday at 4PM EST when the tech arrives. You have been super patient and kind.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    Think that is the one I have seen referenced using 192.168.0.1

    Was not a very popular modem when they started sending them out. Was locked down pretty tight... couldn't view signal pages and stuff on them.

  • Rich45958Rich45958 Posts: 8 ✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2020

    actually, I’m not waiting until Saturday. I’m going to buy my own modem and router. Any recommendations?

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 6 Aug 06, 2020

    I've gotten good service out of my Netgear modems over the years (CM500 and CM600, listed for the 200 and 400 tiers when I got them).. They seem to be pretty good at handling signals that fall just a bit out of the normal spec, plus some have some nice diagnostic extras that others don't have..

    May want to verify any modem you get has a Broadcom chipset (never know if an Intel is going to have the weird latency glitch show up again), and verify it is also on their list of supported modems for the speed tier you are after:

    https://www.spectrum.net/support/internet/compliant-modems-charter-network/

    The Netgear routers with the Nighthawk firmwares have also been pretty solid for people. I have been really happy with my Asus router though... going on about 7 years now I think? One of their first AC models. They tend to have a really nice feature set for those that want the extra tweaking, and their wifi tends to fair a bit better further out than others (Netgear wifi tends to fair better closer in).

    Oh yeah... if you do cut over to your own gear, make sure to contact Spectrum about you using your own wifi router--since they won't be managing that for you anymore, you can get that charge taken off the bill.

    I've had my eye on the Asus 86U model for if/when my 66R AC1750 router craps out... but it just doesn't seem to want to quit anytime soon. The 86U is one of the less expensive models where Asus set up a deal with WTFast for a router based optimized "Gaming" VPN for one device, like a console (most of their recent models have router based VPN support among other good stuff).

    Be mindful that the new "Wifi-6" model routers may sacrifice performance of older wifi protocols in favor of the newer standard... which may work against you if you do not have newer wifi-6 devices. So if you are considering one of those new designs, may want to take stock of what you are likely to be using and google some reviews to get a feel for how they are performing in reference to those devices you plan to be using. Note that Wifi-5 is the "goto" AC stuff we have been shooting for the last 5-10 years. (5 is the AC protocol, 6 is the newer AX).

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 794 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 7 Aug 07, 2020

    NICE. Love my CM500... swapped from my CM600 back to it last year because we were having issues with signal quality (the newer model has more channels, but doesn't have the spectrum analyzer... which is handy when trying to isolate a clean primary channel lock).

    One word of caution though... make sure the wall wart power adaptors have good ventilation. This tends to be one of the more common points of actual "failure" lately--power supplies going on the fritz. Their routers/modems are generally pretty rugged... but when the power regulation goes off the reservation, it wreaks havoc.

This discussion has been closed.