Welcome to the Community!


If you are looking for something specific, please use the search bar to check if someone else has asked or answered the same question before posting a new question. Check out our Community Instructions for other FAQ's.

modem needs to be restarted often

pfalstadpfalstad Posts: 11 ✭✭✭
edited September 2020 in Connectivity Aug 26, 2020

My cable modem stops working almost daily.  Turning it off and on again fixes it, but it's becoming annoying. When it stops, the lights are still on/blinking, but there's no internet connectivity, either wired or wifi. When I try to connect to wifi, it says I have the wrong password. When I try to connect to the modem's http port from a wired computer, it just hangs.

A service tech came out and replaced the modem with a different brand, and checked everything else, etc. We had 3-4 tech visits after that, but none of them was able to resolve the problem. We were sick of having techs come so we decided to live with it. But now with online school, it would be nice to get it resolved.

I posted about this a few years ago when it started happening:

https://community.spectrum.net/discussion/151846/modem-needs-to-be-restarted-often#latest

One weird feature I didn't mention before is that sometimes, one user is able to continue to use the internet. My son could continue to play Fortnite uninterrupted, but nobody else can connect.

Replies

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 832 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 2020 Aug 26, 2020

    @pfalstad

    Just to get a better feel of things, is this a combo modem/router, or a separate modem and router? If possible, can you provide brand and model number of the device(s) too?

    Can you gain access to this modem's signal page to get a look at the downstream and upstream levels like you could with the older unit?

    We are seeing more markets straddling the 10db downstream line, with upstream levels being too high. This can sometimes call for a truck roll to address things at a higher level, but that will need to get escalated beyond the tech that comes to check things around the home.

  • pfalstadpfalstad Posts: 11 ✭✭✭
    Aug 26, 2020

    It's a combo modem/router, a Ubee DVW32CB. I added a switch to see if that would help, but it didn't. But now the modem just connects to the switch, along with all the other computers/access points.

    Is this what you want:

    Downstream Bonded ChannelsChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFrequencyPowerSNRCorrectablesUncorrectables

    1 QAM256 633000000 Hz0.6 dBmV41.8 dB002 QAM256 579000000 Hz1.0 dBmV43.1 dB003 QAM256 585000000 Hz0.4 dBmV42.4 dB004 QAM256 591000000 Hz0.4 dBmV42.1 dB005 QAM256 597000000 Hz0.9 dBmV42.7 dB006 QAM256 603000000 Hz0.2 dBmV41.7 dB007 QAM256 609000000 Hz0.5 dBmV42.0 dB008 QAM256 615000000 Hz0.7 dBmV42.2 dB009 QAM256 621000000 Hz0.0 dBmV41.3 dB0010 QAM256 627000000 Hz0.5 dBmV41.8 dB0011 QAM256 639000000 Hz0.1 dBmV41.1 dB0012 QAM256 645000000 Hz1.0 dBmV42.1 dB0013 QAM256 675000000 Hz0.9 dBmV40.7 dB0014 QAM256 699000000 Hz1.0 dBmV42.1 dB0015 QAM256 711000000 Hz0.9 dBmV42.1 dB0016 QAM256 717000000 Hz0.6 dBmV41.8 dB00


    Upstream Bonded ChannelsChannelLock StatusUS Channel TypeChannel IDSymbol RateFrequencyPower1 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec24200000 Hz45.3 dBmV2 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec30600000 Hz45.3 dBmV3 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec37000000 Hz45.0 dBmV4Unknown 0 Ksym/sec0 Hz0.0 dBmV

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 832 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 2020 Aug 26, 2020

    Uggh... combo units can be troublesome... so much going on in one cramped space.

    Am I reading that right... only 3 upstream channels locked? (The formatting of the text got screwy... didn't see a channel locking in the 170-180mhz range?)

    Otherwise, signal levels look respectable enough... though that SNR curve is a little weird. Particularly that dip at 675Mhz. Not BIG or anything... but kinda makes me wonder if maybe some T-Mobile or Walmart FamilyMobile signal isn't leaking in somewhere... possibly through someone's cable box. The problem may not actually be occurring at your premises... but somewhere down the street.

    As to the routing weirdness with the switch and all... might need to give it a reset to defaults. Hate to suggest it, as it means resetting passwords and any rules you may have set.

    At the very least, if you haven't already, could try the full power down/removal from power for a while to clear the caches... might get it back to "normal" functionality again.

    May be a longshot, but DHCP might be stalling periodically, or at least contributing to stalls. Could look into binding addresses to devices that are always on the network, and then tweaking the settings for those devices to use those addresses statically and stop their lease requests. Things like gaming consoles, PC's and printers are good candidates... laptops not so much (don't want to keep toggling between DHCP and static if you take it out and about). Set top boxes would be good candidates too... but they may not allow you to set static addresses.

  • pfalstadpfalstad Posts: 11 ✭✭✭
    Aug 26, 2020

    yes, 3 channels listed under upstream bonded channels (and one more which is all zeros)

    I was wondering if DHCP was involved... It seems that the internet often goes out when I turn on my laptop. But I thought I switched to a different DHCP server and it didn't help. I must have switched back if so because it's still acting as the DHCP server.

    I've also stopped using the modem as a WIFI access point and switched to other ones, hoping that would help, but it didn't.

    Thanks for the ideas.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 832 ✭✭✭✭
    edited August 2020 Aug 26, 2020

    @pfalstad

    Something is up with that upstream lock you may want to bring to their attention. With a DOCSIS 3.0 setup, it would nornally be binding 4 upstream.

    They may have realigned things to use an OFDM channel now though... in which case it MAY be time to move to a 3.1 modem. So may want to touch base with them just in case.

This discussion has been closed.