Nueva comunidad de Spectrum


Hemos creado una comunidad latina para darles a los clientes de habla hispana la opción de hacer preguntas y obtener respuestas en español. Comunidad Latina

Advanced Search Options


We have advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts, questions and answers on this community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options
If you are looking for something specific, please check if someone else has already asked or answered the same question.
Before posting a new question, please check out our Internet / WiFi and Spectrum TV App troubleshooting pages for common issues, as well as useful information to include in your post.

Fox19, CBS Local 12, and MyTV Star64 are buffering/freezing like crazy in Cincinnati

alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
edited June 17 in Watch TV 2020 Archive Aug 26, 2020

These channels have been buffering and freezing like crazy, and NBC WLWT does it a little bit too but definitely not as bad. All other channels that I watch including ABC and CW are fine. Haven't checked the sub channels or PBS channels. Spectrum said there was an app issue last night but it has since been resolved, but that's definitely not the case because me and my parents (im in West Chester, they're in Eastgate) both have still had this issue for days now. Can someone escalate this and get this fixed? Its been driving me insane. We weren't having this issue until roughly Sunday/Monday. We've done all the necessary troubleshooting (reinstall app, restart devices and modem, etc)

Tagged:
«13

Comments

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,670 Lead Mod
    Aug 27, 2020

    Welcome to the Community @alpacapoop !


    In most cases, if not related to a known issue, the problem causing buffering and freeing would

    be connection related. If you will post your modem logs and signal page we can take a look. Taking a look

    at the FEC would also be very insightful.


    Thanks!

    Julia_R

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 27, 2020

    I can't don't have signal logs that im able to view from a spectrum provided modem right? e31u2v1 is my model

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,215 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 27, 2020

    Hello,

    Freezing, pixilation, and buffering are most often signal related. You will need to call Spectrum to set up a signal and drop line test. This is the issue 95% of the time. Bad weather, animal chews, aging lines that need to be updated, and line/cable splitters are the culprits of freezing, stuttering, and buffering TV channels. You will need a tech visit to check your signals and drop line. Call Spectrum, or get, or log into Twitter and follow the Ask Spectrum Page here:

    Send a Direct Message to Ask Spectrum on Twitter with your account information and request a service call for a Signal and drop line test. Important- To prevent a reset of signal error codes that the tech needs to see, avoid resetting any boxes, modems, or routers, for at least six hours prior to your tech's visit. Equipment reboots will reset the error signals back to zero and you don't want that.

    1.) Tune to those three channels when the tech is there for the signal reading

    2.) Also tune to any free On Demand channel so that the tech can test that. On Demand issues are often the first result of signal problems, so I would have the tech check your On Demand signals.

    Swapped boxes will never solve bad signals or line problems.

    Satch

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 28, 2020

    I am having the same exact problem with the same channels. My cable channels have never had an issue before. I have a brand new roku ultra I brought two months ago wired in. We had a outage on Monday aug 24 at 12:34 pm. It was down for an hour. Since that happened, it has been doing this. I called spectrum today after exhausting all other ways to fix it. I spoke with Aaron and he said the same thing about it being a signal. He then ran a signal test and told me my signal was fine. He wasn’t sure what was going on. All other channels work fine and other streaming apps work fine just these channels. Spectrum news to get this fixed.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 28, 2020

    Satch and Julia, like the other guy here mentioned, it’s some sort of engineering/broadcast issue on your guys end. I had a tech out today bc I wasn’t having good signals anyways although my internet was fine, he adjusted those and the channels are still freezing up. He also concluded its not my service but something on Spectrum’s end. They seem to freeze up more during prime time programming FWIW.

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    Hey alpaca, spectrum is out at my house today for this issue. They said it’s my modem and I need to go get one from spectrum and that will fix it. I have my own modem/router box. I was wondering, do u have a modem / router through spectrum or use ur own ?

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    I use Spectrum’s as well as Tried my own. Same results. Have them escalate it as far as possible so we can get this fixed. Are you in Ohio or NKY? I’m in Ohio but I’ve seen this might not affect people in NKY bc of different systems they use

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    Also, did I get this issue fixed cause I’ve had two techs out and neither have fixed it.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    You’re asking if I’ve had this fixed? No I have not, had one tech come out who cleaned up my signals but couldn’t fix the tv issues

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    I’m in Middletown ohio. . Thanks for ur response. I had a gut feeling it’s not my modem or router because i have never had an issue before. I believe it to be the spectrum app. Both tech was here today and the first one told me it’s my modem. The second tech said he was going to escalate to his manager. I showed him ours posts and he seemed to think it was something with the app as well.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    Thanks for doing that. I’ve talked to multiple different reps via here, Twitter, and over the phone. Hopefully this gets resolved soon

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,215 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    Guys,

    All of you with this problem should get a Twitter account and log into Twitter. Tell them that you have had techs out and have had problems with the Spectrum App, and they think that it is something on Spectrum's end. Say that techs say equipment is OK Give your city, state, and zip, and refer to this thread. Have them open a ticket on this for escalation. Here is the Twitter page:

    A question, If you have Spectrum CATV service, are these channels OK on your box? Is it just the app that is doing this?

    Satch

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    I already have a ticket made and it’s been escalated. No update yet. I do not have any cable boxes unfortunately. Not sure if anyone else here can answer that question.

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    No cable boxes for me

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 29, 2020

    and neither do my parents. Kinda tempted to just go pick one up and see what it does. I’m just stunned I can’t find many other people seeing this issue, considering we all live in different areas

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    That’s why I believe it’s the spectrum app because my mother in law has set top cable box and she’s not having issues with these channels

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    and she lives in cincy/southwest Ohio as well? Yeah it’s probably only the apps

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    Yeah she lives a few streets over from me.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    Someone followed up with me this morning and surprise... he wants to send out another tech. He said he watched the stream of the channel I was watching too and found no issues. I told the guy other people were experiencing this issue with their channels and that it’s some sort of widespread issue but said he won’t escalate it further until we send another tech out. I’m tired of keep having to send techs out because of this bc I know what hip answer will be...

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    I had a agent ask me after Tech left if Everything got resolved and I told her no and that I’m aggravated. The agent checked it on her end and told me the same thing that she didn’t see anything either. I’m going to give it a a week or two and if it’s not better, I’m just drop the tv service. They are just making the case to switch to someone else easier for me. I was told by spectrum to go this route if I didn’t want to pay for the boxes anymore. So I did. Now I regret it. The second agent I had out yesterday said he was going to escalate it but didn’t think it would go anywhere. He also said he was going to mention it to his manager on Monday. He made a comment about how when u use streaming devices, spectrum doesn’t really like to help with it. I told him that it’s not my roku s because agent checked them and they are working right and the roku ultra I just brought about two months ago when I switched. The first tech told me it was either my tv or modem. I told him that it couldn’t be my tv because my other tv is doing that. That’s when he told me then I need to go get. Modem from spectrum. They don’t know what’s going on, they are just throwing solutions like they do but don’t . I keep telling them it’s the app but feel like they aren’t listening to m. Something happened with that outage on Monday, and it’s affected the app.

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020

    My job is an IT specialist so I’m pretty proficient at figuring out these problems on my own.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Not sure if Renee updated you but she said the app team found the issue and are currently looking into it, which is good because I haven't talked to anyone yet who's been able to find the issue on their end, only at the premise

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Aug 31, 2020

    I just saw that. That is awesome.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Sep 02, 2020 Accepted Answer

    I believe this is now resolved. Have watched about 20min of content from these channels tonight and no issues so far

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Sep 03, 2020

    Agreed, and the forum support from spectrum here was fantastic in getting this addressed. Over the phone and twitter didn’t help at all but Renee and others did a great job. Thank you

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Sep 03, 2020

    Agreed. Thanks to Renee and James!

  • James_MJames_M Posts: 2,999 ADMIN
    edited September 2020 Sep 03, 2020

    You're welcome! Thanks also for the update, glad to hear the channels are working again for you. We appreciate your patience, issues like this can take a little time for our engineers to work through. @Renee_T opened the ticket, so she gets all the credit.

    Posting here also helps us see when an issue is impacting more than one customer so we can take a different troubleshooting path. Typically, we need to go through individual troubleshooting before escalating the issue. Last, the detailed description in the title is the key to being noticed by other users having the same issue, so well done!

    I'll mark the issue resolved. Thanks again, let us know anytime you need assistance.

  • Remote98Remote98 Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Sep 03, 2020

    Hey James or Renee,

    My husband is trying to watch price is right on channel 12 wlwt. It is still acting up Like before. I just checked the other channels that were Having this issue and I didn’t see them doing it but channel 12 is doing It a lot.

  • alpacapoopalpacapoop Posts: 30 ✭✭✭
    Sep 03, 2020

    I can agree CBS is still having issues but I haven’t seen issues with the other channels. On Apple TV and iPhone. Other channels some fine. Also having an issue to where frame rate was fluctuating between 30-60fps sometimes but I think that’s an issue with the new tvs I bought bc I couldn’t replicate that on the phone but if remote98 wants to add anything to this you can

This discussion has been closed.