Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Why can't I watch a 3rd show when I am recording two others?

cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
in TV Equipment Sep 07, 2020

Evidently there is a limit of being able to record only two shows at once. Why? Then when it becomes time for the two shows to record, if I am on another channel, I get a message on screen that asks me whether I want to cancel one of the two recordings. I seem not to be able to watch anything else if there are two shows being recorded at the same time. Why? It is REALLY limiting. Makes me wish I had not switched from AT&T U-Verse.

Accepted Answers

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 07, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Is this a "world" box that Spectrum supplies? And, the other limitation I have found is that the set top box in the living room can record two shows and the one in the bedroom can record two shows, but you cannot watch a show in the living room that you recorded on the bedroom set top box. Why is that? And, will this "world" box solve that problem?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 08, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Thanks! My guess is that 4 tuner boxes are more expensive monthly than 2 tuner boxes, right? How much more?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Thanks, Satch!

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    BTW, I am in the San Antonio, TX market. Tyleen, are you in the San Antonio market?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Tyleen, Satch - This 2 tuner vs 4 or 6 tuner thing causes such a disparity in service between Spectrum and AT&T. Why wouldn't Spectrum offer boxes with more tuners? Are they more expensive and Spectrum is trying to cut costs? Is there any after market / beyond Spectrum solution?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Also, I am re-reading the posts and I am wondering about the importance of a clock. Does the box need a clock in order to record a show at a particular time?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Tyleen - A question I asked Satch and he did not know the answer to: why can't I record a show on one box and go in another room and watch it there? Do you know why this is?

  • cbmattickcbmattick Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Sep 09, 2020 Accepted Answer

    My boxes are Cisco 8742HDC. When I have rebooted them, a Technicolor screen comes on. So, they must be the ODN 2 tuner boxes.

Sign In or Register to comment.