**NEW** Advanced Search Options


We recently added advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts on the community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options

Welcome to the Community!


If you are looking for something specific, please use the search bar to check if someone else has asked or answered the same question before posting a new question. Check out our Community Instructions for other FAQ's.

1403 PHXAM TV ch.

AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭

Hello.

1403 PHXAM currently shows nothing on Arris cable digital TV boxes (1 DCX3510M DVR [rebooted already] + 2 DCX3200M P3s) blank black screen and no audio). In Roku's app and https://watch.spectrum.net/guide, the channel doesn't even exist. What's going on? This is on silver package. According to https://www.spectrum.com/cable-tv/channel-lineup channel listings, this "Phoenix N. America" channel exists.

Does anyone else have this channel? If so, then does it work for you right now? Thank you for reading and hopefully answering soon. :)

Replies

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,146 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 13, 2021

    Hi Ant,

    What is the name of that channel? All that comes up on the Internet is Phoenix America? If you have rebooted and it's not back, and you don't have it on the app, I am wondering if contracts expired for that channel carriage? My guess is that if you were to call Customer Care, they won't know. Either that or down for maintenance?

    Satch

  • AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 13, 2021

    Satch: Cable TV boxes says PHXAM for ch. 1403. It's still blank black without its audio.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,146 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 13, 2021

    Ant,

    Have you contacted the station to see what's going on?

    Satch

  • AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 13, 2021

    Not yet. I was wondering if anyone else is having this problem too or if it was just here.

  • AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 14, 2021

    It's back. Here's a screen capture of it in https://i.dslr.net/syms/c40a68d5869bb10f7de0ba20b16e5198.jpg. I got the station's message, on Facebook's Messenger, saying their channels are not on Spectrum cable. Huh?

  • AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 14, 2021

    Interesting. tvOS also doesn't show this channel at all like Roku, but iOS shows it though.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,146 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 14, 2021

    Sup Ant?

    Maybe Spectrum has that channel licensed for some devices but not others? What content do they show?

    Satch

  • AntDudeAntDude Posts: 93 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 14, 2021
Sign In or Register to comment.