Before posting a new question, please check out our Internet / WiFi and Spectrum TV App troubleshooting pages for common issues, as well as useful information to include in your post.

Advanced Search Options


We have advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts, questions and answers on this community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options
If you are looking for something specific, please check if someone else has already asked or answered the same question.

Frequently Asked Questions


(Quick links to the current most searched topics)
How can I pause and rewind live TV using the Spectrum TV app?
Spectrum TV App Supported Devices

When watching Spectrum TV from my computer I am no longer able to record programs from there. Help!

140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator

How can I record programs within my home from my ethernet desktop. The DVR and the computer have not been changed in any fashion. Is this function now lost? There used to be an orange button at the bottom of the screen that would allow me to do that. Thanks

Replies

  • James_MJames_M Posts: 3,784 ADMIN
    Nov 14, 2022

    Hi & Welcome!

    Spectrum TV communicates with the DVR through the modem. A good place to start is to restart the modem and the DVR/Cable box. Since you are accessing on a computer, we also suggest clearing the browsing history. Let us know if these steps do not resolve the issue.

  • 140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator
    Nov 14, 2022

    I will give that a shot. If it doesn't work, I'll be baaaack🤣

  • 140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator
    Nov 20, 2022

    As promised, I'm baaack. The suggestions you provided did not resolve the issue. Still no orange button option to record from my desktop as was the case in the past.

  • Renee_TRenee_T Posts: 387 Moderator
    Nov 21, 2022

    Thank you for trying. Do you have another device such as a smart phone that you can test the Spectrum TV app on to see if the recording is working there so we know if it's just the website?

  • 140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator
    Nov 21, 2022

    I do not. It currentlydoes not work on the I-pad or my mac desktop, but always did until recently.

  • HT_GreenfieldHT_Greenfield Posts: 147 Contributor
    Nov 21, 2022

    For the record, all set-top box appearances & awareness & functionality disappeared from watch.spectrum.net for me a few weeks ago. My brother too. Who knows if or when it'll be back. It might just be some kind of redevelopment phase, perhaps also involving or related to the alternative Cloud DVR service.  

    It’s all still there on the Spectrum TV app, though, which is also available on the iPad App Store for any iPad running iPadOS 13.0 or later.

  • 140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator
    Nov 22, 2022

    I have that app and a current I pad OS 15.6 and it is not there. Go figure. If you can provide me with specific steps to take while watching a program on the Ipad to record it or a future program, kindly let me know.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,760 Contributor
    Nov 22, 2022

    Good evening @HT_Greenfield,

    I have not checked this, but based on your observation:

    ************************************

    "For the record, all set-top box appearances & awareness & functionality disappeared from watch.spectrum.net for me a few weeks ago. My brother too. Who knows if or when it'll be back. It might just be some kind of redevelopment phase, perhaps also involving or related to the alternative Cloud DVR service. 

    It’s all still there on the Spectrum TV app, though, which is also available on the iPad App Store for any iPad running iPadOS 13.0 or later."

    ***********************************

    Does this mean you can't set your DVR at watch.spectrum.net anymore to watch shows? In other words you can only watch live TV at watch.spectrum.net? Could be an update at watch.spectrum.net coming out? I hope it is not the end of remote DVR management at watch.spectrum.net?

    Satch

  • catchtwentytwocatchtwentytwo Posts: 70 Contributor
    Nov 22, 2022

    In addition, "Watch on TV" is missing from watch.spectrum.net. Unavailable on Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Fire Fox browsers.

  • 140LL140LL Posts: 6 Spectator
    Nov 22, 2022

    That's a thought. I might try switching browsers to see if it is then available, but I doubt it. Exasperating, but not the end of the world.

  • catchtwentytwocatchtwentytwo Posts: 70 Contributor
    edited November 22 Nov 22, 2022

    Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera browsers are all based on Chromium Open Source software. Mozilla Fire Fox is not. At minimum, try one of the Chromium-based products and then Fire Fox. And try each in Private or Incognito mode with Extensions disabled.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,760 Contributor
    edited November 22 Nov 22, 2022

    Hi Everyone,

    Here in Metro Milwaukee Wisconsin, I was able to log in to watchspectrum.net with no problems. And select a show. The Guide showed up, my DVR Recorded Shows, and Scheduled Shows is correct to my box. I also set up a current recording of "America Says" for later today remotely, and it shows in the schedule as expected. I did a test for clicking on the show "Deal or No Deal" and record options show up correctly.

    For those having trouble, have you tried deleting your cookies and cache in your browsers? Cookies such as those for TWC, Time Warner Cable, Brighthouse Networks, and Spectrum? Delete your cookies, close your browser, reboot your devices and than log in again.

    Post your zip codes and screenshots of your DVR Recordings/Scheduled Recordings if you can get to them. Be sure to edit out your account information and DVR name if applicable. If you can't get to them, post what is shown on your screen at watchspectrum.net. I did the above on a Windows 11 laptop with Firefox as my browser. I will provide several screenshots to show that on my end, everything is working.

    Satch

  • HT_GreenfieldHT_Greenfield Posts: 147 Contributor
    edited November 22 Nov 22, 2022

    It all comes down to whether the STB’s show up under the Settings tab at watch.spectrum.net. If you have more than one STB, the one selected in settings at any given time has to be a DVR STB in order for recording options to even show up. 

    Same with the app. If you have multiple STB’s, make sure the one selected in SettingsDevices is a DVR STB in order for the record options to even show up. Tap on Settings, then Devices, then the desired DVR STB. Whether you also tap on ✎ to rename the STB, the point is for the DVR STB to be selected i.e. it’s name appear right beside Devices in the left-hand column of Settings.

Sign In or Register to comment.