Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

400Mbps lies

user65482user65482 Posts: 17
in Connectivity Jan 11, 2018

So the gigabit service recently rolled out to my area and as a result all the speeds changed for the tiers of internet, I was receiving the 300mbps package which became the 400mbps package, I had to call spectrum in order for them to change it which I thought personally was ridiculous that they wouldn't do it automatically. The customer rep claimed they had upgraded my speed however, I have done numerous speed tests and have not received speeds anywhere above what I was receiving prior. Now I use my own equipment however as a gamer its top tier to include my $300 router capable of speeds well over a gigabit so this isnt an issue on my end and my modem which is rated well above the speeds I am receiving. All speed tests were done via an ethernet cable for obvious inconsistencies that can happen when testing over wifi and everything on my network was disconnected and these tests are usually done at random hours of the night when usage is nowhere near peak. Not once have I come even close to 400mbps which I found odd because I was routinely able to break 300mbps cap before but Im not even getting speeds comperable to that now. So naturally I contacted spectrums notoriously bad customer service and had a rep screenshare and "work" on my computer which involved running a speed test himself getting the same results to which he proclaimed my speeds which havent changed in the slightest were "acceptable" for the tier I was in. Really? 100mbps slower via a wired connection is acceptable? Why am I being charged for 400mbps when their service is bottlenecking for some reason and Im not getting anywhere near that, I could understand if I was getting around 350mbps or so due to their inferior network that slows down the more my neighbors use, however my speeds haven't changed since I was supposedly upgraded and moreso are barely living up to what I was receiving prior.

Accepted Answers

  • agentx5agentx5 Posts: 815
    Jan 11, 2018 Accepted Answer

    Upstream/Return/Tx is way too low, and the only way that can be wouldn't be because of any splitter or amps, it would have to be coming from the tap like that.

     

    Below 30 dBmV at the tap is an issue and here you have around a 25 dBmV Tx at the CPE/modem.

     

    We need to get maintenance to address this and it's likely a pocket outage.  Don't even need a scheduled TC for this (it's not Field Tech correctable...),  There's a pocket outage for the taps from that active and multiple customers are impacted with internet speed.  Outages are timed too, so it's in their interest that once it's declared that it's fixed within a few minute to few hours.

     

    All I can say for sure is that it's definitely a maintenance tech needed type of issue, and not something a regular TC for a field tech to be scheduled to come inside the home can fix.  And I can tell all that just from the 25 dBmV Tx reading you're getting at the CPE.


    If after maintenance there's still not an improvement, and the Tx levels look better, then you'd definitely want schedule a TC.

     

     

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 15, 2018 Accepted Answer

    So a technician and supervisor came to my house today and found out that because im at the end of a line being at the end of my street that signal was weak and all they had to do was put some booster on there that bumped it up 10dBmV

«1

Replies

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 11, 2018

    copy and paste the modems signal level page for a start.

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 11, 2018

    Downstream Bonded Channels

    ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFrequencyPowerSNRCorrectedUncorrectables
    1LockedQAM25617555000000 Hz1.4 dBmV39.1 dB224007787
    2LockedQAM25630633000000 Hz0.2 dBmV39.4 dB1465
    3LockedQAM25611519000000 Hz1.3 dBmV39.6 dB1557
    4LockedQAM25612525000000 Hz1.6 dBmV39.9 dB1358
    5LockedQAM25613531000000 Hz1.7 dBmV40.0 dB1860
    6LockedQAM25614537000000 Hz1.5 dBmV40.1 dB1262
    7LockedQAM25615543000000 Hz2.1 dBmV40.2 dB1859
    8LockedQAM25625603000000 Hz0.9 dBmV39.6 dB1759
    9LockedQAM2569507000000 Hz1.3 dBmV37.3 dB1678
    10LockedQAM25618561000000 Hz2.1 dBmV39.3 dB1457
    11LockedQAM25619567000000 Hz1.8 dBmV39.0 dB1364
    12LockedQAM25620573000000 Hz1.3 dBmV38.6 dB1559
    13LockedQAM25621579000000 Hz1.7 dBmV38.8 dB1558
    14LockedQAM25622585000000 Hz1.2 dBmV38.8 dB1672
    15LockedQAM25623591000000 Hz0.3 dBmV38.6 dB1860
    16LockedQAM25624597000000 Hz0.5 dBmV39.2 dB1958
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 11, 2018

    Upstream Bonded Channels

    ChannelLock StatusUS Channel TypeChannel IDSymbol RateFrequencyPower
    1LockedATDMA25120 Ksym/sec24200000 Hz25.2 dBmV
    2LockedTDMA12560 Ksym/sec19400000 Hz24.9 dBmV
    3LockedATDMA35120 Ksym/sec30600000 Hz25.4 dBmV
    4LockedATDMA42560 Ksym/sec37000000 Hz25.4 dBmV
  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 11, 2018

    You have a horrible ingress issue from local tv channel 28 as well... Since it's on the home channel, that makes degradation even worst.  Somethings corroded or loose, a line amp is also haywire, this needs TWC out

    1LockedQAM25617555000000 Hz1.4 dBmV39.1 dB224007787
  • DR_Stranger_WhoDR_Stranger_Who Posts: 57
    Jan 11, 2018
    i found out by accdnt that to get the 400 download speed you need a modem that has 24 download channels thats the only way to get the 400 download speed thats why i wanted a free technicolor 4400 but they wont gimmy 1 so im left out now havin to buy a sb8200 or netgear cm600 im gona just go ahead an get the sb8200 cuz i found out lots of ppl already have em installed n workin on spectrum
  • agentx5agentx5 Posts: 815
    Jan 11, 2018

    *raises hand* Using a Surfboard myself @DR_Stranger_Who , and kudos for doing product research!  (too few people do that these days it seems, so good on you sir!)

     

    Personal I prefer non-rental/customer-owned equipment, but I can see the advantage in rental/leased modems for non-tech savvy people.

     

    Has your local hub gone to 32 channel downstream yet?  Mine just did a few weeks ago.  Guess that's a good sign they're putting money into upgrading CMTS equipment.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 11, 2018

    Throwing modems at obvious signal issues is a waste ot money  and time.. The coaxial side needs to be cleaned up first.

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 11, 2018

    The title comes from obvious frustration by a lack of customer service and shady business practices in my region, I appreciate the tips I spend hours on the phone getting transferred to multiple people usually in overseas call centers to deal with any issues weather its billing or performance related, hopefully the info you and others gave me will help steer me in the right direction with dealing with them. What department do i ask to be transferred to for this when i call the customer service number and inevitably get an answer in India?

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Jan 12, 2018

     


    Try calling during normal business hours rather than in the evenings or at night. At some point the Philippines call center takes over, and yes, they tend to be less knowledgable and more like script readers.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 12, 2018

    They will reset the modem a few times, Maybe get the modem bumped off the 555 mHz home channel and it will work a little better but not fix the underlying signal level and ingress issues. It needs a tech out to replace connectors and escallate this to the bucket truck crews to repair what's wrong out on the street.

    It's a coaxial , not a modem issue.

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 12, 2018

    Even during the middle of the day my calls are routed to people who are clearly in foreign call centers, the only time this isnt the case is when I get transferred to customer solutions aka retention center

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 12, 2018
    Literally the only troubleshooting I've had anyone on the phone or online do for me was a spectrum.net speed test, they didnt even reset my router when they supposedly raised my speed to 400mbps from 300 however, I called and told them some of what you guys had said and supposedly some "superivisor tech" is coming on monday to look at the issue, im sure if my speed is within 80% of the max even though thats over 100mbps less he will just say its acceptable and leave though.
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 12, 2018

    Also is what they need to fix something I'm going to have to pay for? Cause i feel like theyre going to make it so regardless of the case

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Jan 12, 2018

    @user65482 wrote:

    Also is what they need to fix something I'm going to have to pay for? Cause i feel like theyre going to make it so regardless of the case


    No...line issues are their responsibility.

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,206 ✭✭✭✭
    Jan 12, 2018

    @user65482 wrote:
    Literally the only troubleshooting I've had anyone on the phone or online do for me was a spectrum.net speed test, they didnt even reset my router when they supposedly raised my speed to 400mbps from 300 however, I called and told them some of what you guys had said and supposedly some "superivisor tech" is coming on monday to look at the issue, im sure if my speed is within 80% of the max even though thats over 100mbps less he will just say its acceptable and leave though.


    80% of 400 Mbps is 320 Mbps.  That's only 80 Mbps less than full plan throughput, not the "even though thats over 100mbps less " that you calculated.  

    I did go back to the beginnning of your thread to check the model number of both your modem and your "$300 router capable of speeds well over a gigabit."   Neither unit was identified, which makes it impossible for us to verify the actual performance ratings.  Does your current modem appear on Spectrum's published list of equipment certified for customer direct purchase and verified capable of 400 Mbps service?  If it does not, your claim that the router is capable of faster than Gigabit ethernet will make no difference in the Speedtest ratings. 

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 14, 2018
    Yes my surfboard sb6183 is capable of beyond 400mbps and my Asus rt ac5300 is certainly more than capable. Their supplied modem however isn't providing any better speeds and based on what the others have said on this thread that's almost irrelevant based on the signals
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 14, 2018
    Also for the record the ubee dvw32cb modemthey provided has the exact same speed ratings and specs as the Arris surfboard model I mentioned and am using.
  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 14, 2018

    Sorry but you are mislead by all the manufacturers claims... Those are peak speeds measured under lab conditions, the cable companies provision them for half of those numbers.

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 14, 2018
    Then that brings into question why I'm not being provided with a modem capable of the speeds
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 14, 2018
    If that's the case though it sounds like cleaning up the coax connections and a better modem should solve it
  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 15, 2018

    It's not only the modem but the network it's on.. Are you using the TW/ Spectrum speedtest tool?

    Did your speeds slow down when the speed was raised? What was it measured at before?

     

  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 15, 2018
    Yes and that's what the online csr used when he tested my connection, the speeds actually seemed to have gone down since it was supposed to have been upgraded, before when my package was 300mbps I was averaging about 320mbps however now with the 400mbps package I can barely reach 300 and if I do that's only during very obscure hours
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 15, 2018

    I clocked 481Mbps this morning so the modem is clearly capable at this point.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Jan 15, 2018

    Copy and paste the new signal level page...

    This in the home channel was the primary issue:

    ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFrequencyPowerSNRCorrectedUncorrectables
    1LockedQAM25617555000000 Hz1.4 dBmV39.1 dB224007787
  • JhillJhill Posts: 5
    Jan 16, 2018
    You need a tech out immediately your levels are very off and wrong your downstream should be 40dbmv-45dbmv and your upstream should be 47dbmv-now more then 50dbmv your amp outside box needs it’s level adjusted and your need a coupler for the side of your house we’re the cable line goes inside the gray box we hade same issues it will fix it we have the 400mbps internet package and we are actually pulling down 519mbps you also need a new modem that’s on the approved list for the 400mbps Internet sence u have your own router the sb6190 is a 32-8 and is one of about only 5 officials tested on the spectrum website that will only work for the 400mbps internet I hope I have helped you and more have a great day Smiley Happy
  • JhillJhill Posts: 5
    Jan 16, 2018
    You can also use a coupler but only use comscope of +8dbmv and only use on the outside mounted twc/spectrum white box on the outside of your house u can have a tech come out and do it or u can do that your self they really made are levels the proper that they should be and it did take all ate uncorectables away to it works good and it’s only 5 bucks and less for the coupler
  • JhillJhill Posts: 5
    Jan 16, 2018
    Spectrum website for 400mbps has about 5 official listed modems for 24-8 and 32-8 however for Internet speeds of 100mbps to 400mbos only docis 3.0 will be allowed on those speed tiers gig service uses docis 3.1 however spectrum website does not officially have approved 3.1 for gig service but spectrum is useing the techacolor docis 3.1 for gig service
  • user65482user65482 Posts: 17
    Jan 16, 2018

    @MsRaye wrote:

    Copy and paste the new signal level page...

    This in the home channel was the primary issue:

    ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFrequencyPowerSNRCorrectedUncorrectables
    1LockedQAM25617555000000 Hz1.4 dBmV39.1 dB224007787

    Startup Procedure

    ProcedureStatusComment
    Acquire Downstream Channel Locked
    Connectivity StateOKOperational
    Boot StateOKOperational
    Configuration FileOK 
    SecurityEnabledBPI+
    DOCSIS Network Access EnabledAllowed 

     

     
    Downstream Bonded Channels
    ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFrequencyPowerSNRCorrectedUncorrectables
    1LockedQAM25617555000000 Hz-9.3 dBmV37.3 dB1422
    2LockedQAM25610513000000 Hz-8.0 dBmV38.8 dB300
    3LockedQAM25611519000000 Hz-8.4 dBmV38.7 dB731
    4LockedQAM25612525000000 Hz-8.2 dBmV38.9 dB827
    5LockedQAM25613531000000 Hz-9.0 dBmV38.6 dB1124
    6LockedQAM25614537000000 Hz-9.0 dBmV38.6 dB830
    7LockedQAM25615543000000 Hz-8.5 dBmV38.8 dB826
    8LockedQAM25631639000000 Hz-10.9 dBmV36.6 dB728
    9LockedQAM2569507000000 Hz-7.6 dBmV36.9 dB631
    10LockedQAM25618561000000 Hz-9.0 dBmV37.5 dB332
    11LockedQAM25619567000000 Hz-9.5 dBmV37.0 dB631
    12LockedQAM25620573000000 Hz-9.9 dBmV36.8 dB1027
    13LockedQAM25621579000000 Hz-10.0 dBmV36.7 dB1030
    14LockedQAM25622585000000 Hz-10.0 dBmV36.8 dB1224
    15LockedQAM25623591000000 Hz-10.6 dBmV36.4 dB1727
    16LockedQAM25624597000000 Hz-10.6 dBmV36.9 dB1528

     

     
    Upstream Bonded Channels
    ChannelLock StatusUS Channel TypeChannel IDSymbol RateFrequencyPower
    1LockedATDMA35120 Ksym/sec30600000 Hz34.3 dBmV
    2LockedATDMA25120 Ksym/sec24200000 Hz34.5 dBmV
    3LockedTDMA12560 Ksym/sec19400000 Hz34.0 dBmV
    4LockedATDMA42560 Ksym/sec37000000 Hz35.3 dBmV

     

    heres my new modem report after the tech came

This discussion has been closed.