Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Spectrum Modem 100Mb Not Up To Speed

KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
in Connectivity Mar 01, 2018

Just upgraded TWC Internet from 50 Mb to Spectrum 100Mb Package.

TWC 50Mb Internet typically performed between 60Mb-70Mb Pretty NiceSmiley Happy

The Spectrum 100Mb Package is running 60Mb to 70Mb WiFi and 70Mb-80Mb Direct Connecter to Modem.  Tech that visited says he see 100Mb-120Mb on most setups, but there are areas that are less.  I could live with 80Mb-90Mb but I'm disapointed that I pay more for pretty much what I had. Tech said All Measurements looked good but he just couldn't get over 80Mb.

Does anyone know thw login to see the frequencies myself?

Does anyone have any ideas what might be going on or what I should look for?

 

 

 

 

Ubee Cable Modem Information

Cable Modem : DOCSIS 3.0 Compliant
MAC Address : D8:5D
Serial Number : E5G4K24******
Boot Code Version : 15.2.7
Software Version : 9.40.2121h1
Hardware Version : 3.26.1
CA Key : Installed

Best Answer

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 10, 2018 Accepted Answer

    Removed Phone Modem & TV Cabeling and connected Direct to Ubee Modem.

    Download now 120Mb. Smiley Happy

    Hopefully Numbers Below confirm that.

    Startup ProcedureProcedure Status Comment

    Acquire Downstream Channel555000000 HzLocked
    Connectivity StateOKOperational
    Boot State  
    Configuration FileOK 
    SecurityEnabledBPI+



    Downstream Bonded ChannelsChannel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables

    1 QAM256 555000000 Hz1.7 dBmV39.1 dB00
    2 QAM256 531000000 Hz1.8 dBmV39.1 dB00
    3 QAM256 537000000 Hz1.7 dBmV39.1 dB00
    4 QAM256 543000000 Hz1.7 dBmV39.1 dB00
    5 QAM256 549000000 Hz1.7 dBmV39.1 dB00
    6 QAM256 561000000 Hz1.6 dBmV39.1 dB00
    7 QAM256 567000000 Hz1.4 dBmV38.9 dB00
    8 QAM256 573000000 Hz1.6 dBmV39.0 dB00
    9 QAM256 579000000 Hz1.7 dBmV38.9 dB00
    10 QAM256 585000000 Hz2.0 dBmV38.9 dB00
    11 QAM256 591000000 Hz2.2 dBmV38.9 dB00
    12 QAM256 597000000 Hz2.4 dBmV38.9 dB00
    13 QAM256 603000000 Hz2.6 dBmV38.9 dB00
    14 QAM256 609000000 Hz2.9 dBmV38.9 dB00
    15 QAM256 615000000 Hz3.2 dBmV38.6 dB00
    16 QAM256 621000000 Hz3.4 dBmV38.8 dB00

     

    Total Correctables Total Uncorrectables

    00



    Upstream Bonded ChannelsChannel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power

    1 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec30600000 Hz41.0 dBmV
    2 TDMA 2560 Ksym/sec19400000 Hz40.3 dBmV
    3 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec24200000 Hz41.5 dBmV
    4 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec37000000 Hz43.5 dBmV

Replies

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 01, 2018

    they will only repair things if you are less than 80% of what you pay for.

     

    Don't reset the modem, copy and paste the signal level and error log pages.

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 01, 2018

    Do you know thw login & password to see the levels? I thought user / user but that didn't work.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 01, 2018

    google the model & "password"

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 01, 2018

    Startup ProcedureProcedure Status Comment

    Acquire Downstream Channel555000000 HzLocked
    Connectivity StateOKOperational
    Boot State  
    Configuration FileOK 
    SecurityEnabledBPI+



    Downstream Bonded ChannelsChannel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables

    1 QAM256 555000000 Hz-5.2 dBmV39.1 dB00
    2 QAM256 531000000 Hz-5.0 dBmV39.2 dB00
    3 QAM256 537000000 Hz-5.1 dBmV39.2 dB00
    4 QAM256 543000000 Hz-5.1 dBmV39.2 dB00
    5 QAM256 549000000 Hz-5.2 dBmV39.2 dB00
    6 QAM256 561000000 Hz-5.4 dBmV39.1 dB00
    7 QAM256 567000000 Hz-5.5 dBmV39.0 dB00
    8 QAM256 573000000 Hz-5.3 dBmV39.0 dB00
    9 QAM256 579000000 Hz-5.2 dBmV39.0 dB00
    10 QAM256 585000000 Hz-5.0 dBmV39.0 dB00
    11 QAM256 591000000 Hz-4.8 dBmV39.0 dB00
    12 QAM256 597000000 Hz-4.6 dBmV38.9 dB00
    13 QAM256 603000000 Hz-4.4 dBmV39.0 dB00
    14 QAM256 609000000 Hz-4.0 dBmV39.0 dB00
    15 QAM256 615000000 Hz-3.8 dBmV38.6 dB00
    16 QAM256 621000000 Hz-3.6 dBmV38.8 dB00

     

    Total Correctables Total Uncorrectables

    00



    Upstream Bonded ChannelsChannel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power

    1 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec37000000 Hz50.5 dBmV
    2 TDMA 2560 Ksym/sec19400000 Hz47.0 dBmV
    3 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec24200000 Hz48.3 dBmV
    4 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec30600000 Hz47.8 dBmV

     

    CM IP Address Duration Expires

     D: -- H: -- M: -- S: ----- --- -- --:--:-- ----
  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 01, 2018

    Just Spent an hour on the phone and the Tech was able to get device 1 on port 1 and device 2 on port 2 to get an IP address but device on port 3 could not pull an IP.  Of course their toola wern't working again so she couldnt connect to my model to check the port permissions and see if all 4 ports were permissioned to get IP Addresses. Smiley Sad  I don't pay for their WiFi as I find it capabilities limited.  Spectrum won't support my WiFi so a tech a few calls ago put me in bridgede mode and permissioned all 4 ports active. The only way spectrum will diagnose performance issues id directly connected to the modem. So using the 4 built-in ports seemed to make sense, so I don't have to reconnect directly everytime I have to call in.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 02, 2018

    First of all, if you're internet only, get the splitters out of line...  there's too much loss

     

     but, the real problem is....

    why did you put it in bridged mode? That is only when you use your own router. Otherwise you can only connect a SINGLE DEVICE, period!

    You should also only  connect to the first port

     TWC and Spectrum only supply a single public IP to Res class customers.

     

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 02, 2018

    In my orignal setup it was bridged and hooked to my router. When a Tech was at the house the other day for 3 hours, things got switched to hard wired to back of Modem.  I tried to talk to the tech on the phone telling the field tech what to do, be he said he wasnt allowed to talk to customers.  {Get the splitters out of line...  there's too much loss} What indicated Splitters in the Line? Line comes in and there is a Tap where 1 Line goes to Ubee Internet Modem and the other Line Goes to Phone Modem, both Spectrum Owned.  2 Modems ago when I went to 50Mb Internet TWC said they needed  to install a second modem for faster Internet and leave the phone on my orignal modem. New Modem didn't have Phone, neither did the next modem. I see that the Ubee they put in the other day does have Phone built in but the Tech Left phone on the other modem as it was. Every time someone looks at my setup they start over and want to do things a different way.  

     

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 02, 2018

    is this a splitter or a tap off?

    if it's a tap, the modem must be on the out port and phone on the tap port, bet that's backwards.. It should really be a 2 port splitter with equal loss.  Make sure there's not a splitter in the outside box...

     AND GET YOUR ROUTER BACK IN LINE, tech shoulda known better...

    what was the original problem?

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 03, 2018

    Orignal Problem,  50-70Mb Speed should be 100Mb. Phone Support sent tech on site. I'll Check the Tap Tomorrow. Not sure if I have a 2 Port Tap to Replace 3 Port Tap. I didn't think about replacing 3 port Tap with a 2 Port when I turned in all the TV Equipment. Don't think they would have givven me one. I'll probally need to have tech out to swap tap, unless I can get them to give me one.  Sucks, every time I go to store lately there are 30+ people in line.

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 03, 2018

    Just thought once my phone is ported over Ill be able to direct connect no Splitter.

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 03, 2018

    A tapoff is different than a splitter...

    If this is a 3 way splitter, put the data modem on the -3.5 dB port and the phone modem on the -7 dB port.

     The 3rd port should have a terminating resistor on it.

    you can't have open ports

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 03, 2018

    Thanks, I Told the Tech on site that they should be terminated and he said it didnt matter signals were good. Should I be able to get Taps and Terminating Resistors athe the Local Store?

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 04, 2018

    Sorry but the tech is wrong.. All splitters and amps MUST have terminating loads on unused ports as well as the minimum number of ports to cover connected devices. The port isolation , noine rejection and line impedances are all way off with open ports. They all require 75 ohm loads on them.  None of them have any RF experience/ training/licensing. Simple saying levels fall within a -15 to +15 range is not acceptable (phone support is worst "sending new signals to the modem" to "fix" coaxial issues.  Karl and I have had decades of RF experience and the 2 of us more than the combined experience of the entire states spectrum inhouse techs.

    Techs that also say correcteds and uncorrecteds don't matter and can't be bothered to look for egress/ingress when one or two channels are radically different as well as phone support that just has a "red-yellow-green" modem signal  display.

     The only thing they may do is bump the modems home channel to a different one with less ingress/interference temporarily hiding the issue and moving it to someone else on the node.

     

     

    You're better off picking up a 2 way at Home depot or walmart.  You don't need terminating resistors with the proper port count, lol.

     

     

  • KGart0nKGart0n Posts: 10
    Mar 04, 2018

    Hooked Up Router to Port 1 and Moved  VOIP Adapter and Computers to Switch Hooked to Router.  Going to pickup 2 Poer Tap and Put Ubee Modem on 0db Side and TW Phone Modem on 7db Side. Once Phone Port Completes I'll be able to Hook Internet Modem directiy to Cable from Street. Support Called back today and wants to send Tech to Replace Ubee With Technicolor Modem. Is any paticular brand or model of Spectrum Modem better than any other?

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 04, 2018

    You may have fixed your problems.... Paste the new signal page. There won't be a 0dB port but a -3.5 and to - 7's  

     Then as you now have proper routing, did that fix the rest of the issues with getting ip addressing and internet connectivity?

    I assume you needed more than the 4 ports on your router and use the switch to give you more ports or in a different room

     

  • MsRayeMsRaye Posts: 25,606
    Mar 10, 2018

    Looks like you have a 7 dB improvement in level... levels don't indicate speed, but marginal ones limit speed.

    Modem must have been on one of the 2  -7 dB ports rather than the proper -3.5 dB port...

     

This discussion has been closed.