Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

How to add network bridge or access point without hardwiring to primary router?

jdgrogjdgrog Posts: 8
edited August 21 in Internet 2018 Archive Apr 26, 2018

I have an old Actiontec MI424WR that I'd like to be able to use as a network bridge/access point without connecting it to our current router with an Ethernet or coax cable. There are plenty of articles stating how to convert it, but none saying how to do so without a wire. Any ideas as to how that could be accomplished?

Accepted Answers

  • dstoffadstoffa Posts: 994 ✭✭✭✭
    Apr 26, 2018 Accepted Answer

    You run the risk of slowing down your wireless network by half.   I wouldn't use it as a bridge.  I'd use it as a second wireless access point on a different wireless channel, and hard wire it to the gateway.

     

    I know you wrote that you don't want to use an ethernet cable.  I assume it's becuase it is not convenient to do so (i.e. - can't get there from here without leaving a cable on the carpet).  So make use of powerline ethernet adapters.  I use wireless adapters to connect two wireless routers (one is my gateway, the other an old Belkin I use as a second AP on the top floor), and get north of 100 Mbps through the powerline adapters.

  • jdgrogjdgrog Posts: 8
    Apr 28, 2018 Accepted Answer
    Worked like a charm! Thanks again

Replies

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Apr 26, 2018

    This link is to the Actiontec support page that gives instructions on how to bridge this model of router. You may need to revise a couple of steps since you aren't on FIOS any longer.

     

    How-to-Bridge-the-Actiontec-MI424WR

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Apr 26, 2018

    Powerline adapters are a good alternative as well, but it's an added cost that you may not need. I would at least try the old router as an AP first to see if it negatively impacts your network and other devices.

  • jdgrogjdgrog Posts: 8
    Apr 26, 2018

    I appreciate your suggestion.  Just a few followup questions.

    1. Do you know if the powerline adapters need to be on the same electrical circuit? 
    2. if they can be on different circuits, what kind of speed could I expect ?   
    3. I'm assuming speed coud be based on other devices using the circuits, length of run, etc, but is there a rule of thumb that can be used to estimate speed based on these factors?

    Thanks in advance!

     

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,284 Lead Mod
    Apr 27, 2018

    In my experience the powerline adapters work MUCH better on the same circuit.

     

    I do not recall when we used them off of the same circuit how degraded the speeds 

    were, it was obviously slower but we do not game or stream on multiple devices, we are but 2 in the household.  

     

    They are relatively inexpensive, you may want to get one and play with it a bit to find out

    where you get the best results. 

     

    Regards,
    Julia R.
    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Care
    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

  • jdgrogjdgrog Posts: 8
    Apr 27, 2018
    Thanks Julia - I'll give it a try
  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,284 Lead Mod
    Apr 27, 2018

    Let us know how it goes!

     

    Julia 

This discussion has been closed.