Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Terrible download speeds, OK upload since switching from TWC to Spectrum. Need tech savvy help !

Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
in Connectivity May 16, 2018

I have been reading forums and see many similar problems as I have.  I am not tech savvy, so really need the expert help I have seen on this board.  About a year ago, before switching to Spectrum, tech came out, checked lines, put amplifier on to boost internet.  Was OK, still not the speeds I am paying for (100 mbps).  But, was OK// around 30 DL .  Switched out modem and router a couple months ago to see if that would help...they originally gave combo, not we have separate modem & router.  dpc3216 technicolor modem and saegemon router they gave.  Still speeds horrible.  There is a splitter to TV.  I tried running tests as I have seen many asked for, but need help to do so.  I am convinced it is not internal, as tech tested wires inside last time. I think problem maybe down the line, or on outside cable; I did hook up ethernet to router to test speeds, still bad.  I dont know how to post snipped picture , but last test using spectrum speedtest was 7.63 up and 7.2 down.  What I am hoping for is someone can help show me what I need to post and what I need to say when I call spectrum for help... to convince them there is a problem.  This has been ongoing for several years, but really got worse since TWC became Spectrum.  I can deal with it even tho I dont like it, but son is a gamer, and he cannot take it no more!  Can someone tell me what I can do for help?  I tried to figure the tracert etc that you have posted about...but not really sure How.  help...please !  Thanks

Best Answer

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,207 Lead Mod
    May 19, 2018 Accepted Answer

    I have received your direct messages and replied.

     

    Look forward to hearing back from you. 

     

    Regards,
    Julia R.
    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Care
    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

Replies

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    May 17, 2018

    First things first...go into your modem's interface at 192.168.100.1 or 192.168.0.1, find the signal levels page, copy and paste here.

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,207 Lead Mod
    May 17, 2018

    Good morning.

     

    What speeds do you get directly connected to the modem? You indicated you connected to the router directly but not the results from the modem.

     

    Regards,
    Julia R.
    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Care
    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    Thanks reds for your response. Just got home from work. I typed in and it asked me to sign on....I cant figure out the sign on and password to the network. Any clue? Sorry for my ignorance...this old lady is very challenged and I appreciate your help.

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    When I connected the ethernet to the modem, it would not let me sign onto internet at all

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    It took me to the router and not the modem. 


    Do I need to connect the ethernet to my modem?  Last time I did that yesterday, I had no internet signal. 

     

    Does this help?

    Traceroute results

     

    traceroute to google.com (216.58.192.174), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
    1 142.254.150.93 (142.254.150.93) 23.087 ms 8.618 ms 9.251 ms
    2 po63.erifpa7701h.midwest.rr.com (24.164.98.177) 29.496 ms 25.869 ms 21.998 ms
    3 be28.mcdnohbg01r.midwest.rr.com (24.33.100.152) 14.579 ms 13.977 ms 14.755 ms
    4 be14.pltsohae01r.midwest.rr.com (65.29.1.87) 18.389 ms 22.457 ms 19.387 ms
    5 be25.clmkohpe01r.midwest.rr.com (65.29.1.28) 21.957 ms 20.805 ms 26.682 ms
    6 107.14.17.252 (107.14.17.252) 34.587 ms 31.158 ms bu-ether15.chctilwc00w-bcr00.tbone.rr.com (66.109.6.68) 30.428 ms
    7 bu-ether11.chcgildt87w-bcr00.tbone.rr.com (66.109.6.20) 31.239 ms unk-426d0588.adelphiacom.net (66.109.5.136) 35.841 ms 37.214 ms
    8 0.ae2.pr1.chi10.tbone.rr.com (107.14.17.196) 31.556 ms 52.238 ms 40.720 ms
    9 ix-ae-27-0.tcore2.ct8-chicago.as6453.net (64.86.79.97) 27.545 ms 41.782 ms 30.039 ms
    10 64.86.79.50 (64.86.79.50) 35.277 ms 29.632 ms 30.350 ms
    11 108.170.243.225 (108.170.243.225) 31.011 ms 31.735 ms 30.851 ms
    12 216.239.42.155 (216.239.42.155) 27.523 ms 216.239.42.151 (216.239.42.151) 29.991 ms 30.298 ms
    13 ord36s02-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.192.174) 31.149 ms 30.365 ms 31.200 ms
  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    Here is a system log:

     

    Date/Time Module Severity Message

    May 17th, 10:29:34 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:34.799507 : Receive query for '19.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa' from '192.168.1.19'
    May 17th, 10:29:37 pmhg6dError
    [GREMANAGEMENT-OSM] AddAssocDevtoMacFiltering(960): Current number of blacklisted devices is [13]
    May 17th, 10:29:37 pmhg6dError
    [GREMANAGEMENT-OSM] AddAssocDevtoMacFiltering(971): MacAddress [e0:06:e6:d3:3e:c9] exists already in filtering list
    May 17th, 10:29:37 pmrdisc6Notice
    receive_ra:451 :ra received
    May 17th, 10:29:37 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:37.731452 : Receive query for 'wpad.home' from '192.168.1.19'
    May 17th, 10:29:40 pmhg6dNotice
    [XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600
    May 17th, 10:29:40 pmrdisc6Notice
    receive_ra:451 :ra received
    May 17th, 10:29:40 pmhg6dNotice
    [XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600
    May 17th, 10:29:41 pmhg6dError
    [GREMANAGEMENT-OSM] AddAssocDevtoMacFiltering(960): Current number of blacklisted devices is [13]
    May 17th, 10:29:41 pmhg6dError
    [GREMANAGEMENT-OSM] AddAssocDevtoMacFiltering(971): MacAddress [f4:09:d8:f1:6c:5d] exists already in filtering list
    May 17th, 10:29:43 pmrdisc6Notice
    receive_ra:451 :ra received
    May 17th, 10:29:44 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:44.988301 : Receive query for 'www.jopebot.com' from '192.168.1.3'
    May 17th, 10:29:44 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:44.989224 : Forward request for 'www.jopebot.com' to server '1.1.1.1'
    May 17th, 10:29:45 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:45.018796 : Receive query for 'www.jopebot.com' from '192.168.1.3'
    May 17th, 10:29:45 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:45.259583 : reply to '192.168.1.3'
    May 17th, 10:29:46 pmrdisc6Notice
    receive_ra:451 :ra received
    May 17th, 10:29:49 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:49.184886 : Receive query for 'wpad.home' from '192.168.1.19'
    May 17th, 10:29:49 pmdnsmasqNotice
    [FORWARD] 22:29:49.428724 : Receive query for 'wpad.home' from '192.168.1.19'
    May 17th, 10:29:49 pmhg6dNotice
    [XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600
    May 17th, 10:29:49 pmhg6dNotice
    [XMO-SERVER][REQUEST] getXmoSessionTimeout(507): GET m_sessionTimeout = 600
  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    Found it. Here

     

     
       
      
    Model:DPC3216
    Hardware Revision:1.01
    MAC Address:fc:91:14:a7:71:bd
    Bootloader Revision:2.5.0beta8_R4
    Current Software Revision:d3216-P20-12-c5000r55104-161228a
    Firmware Name:d3216-P20-12-c5000r55104-161228a.bin
    Firmware Build Time:Dec 28 16:16:40 2016
    Cable Modem Status:Operational

      

    Cable Modem State  
       
      
    DOCSIS Downstream Scanning:Completed
    DOCSIS Ranging:Completed
    DOCSIS DHCP:Completed
    DOCSIS TFTP:Completed
    DOCSIS Data Reg Complete:Completed
    DOCSIS Privacy:Enabled

      

    Downstream Channels  
       
      
     Power Level:Signal to Noise Ratio:
    Channel 1 :-6.1 dBmV33.1 dB
    Channel 2 :-3.2 dBmV34.8 dB
    Channel 3 :-6.8 dBmV32.3 dB
    Channel 4 :-8.7 dBmV27.1 dB
    Channel 5 :-6.0 dBmV32.4 dB
    Channel 6 :-3.0 dBmV35.1 dB
    Channel 7 :-3.7 dBmV34.8 dB
    Channel 8 :-6.3 dBmV33.2 dB
    Channel 9 :0.0 dBmV0.0 dB
    Channel 10 :-3.9 dBmV34.8 dB
    Channel 11 :-5.5 dBmV33.7 dB
    Channel 12 :-5.7 dBmV31.2 dB
    Channel 13 :-4.7 dBmV29.0 dB
    Channel 14 :0.0 dBmV0.0 dB
    Channel 15 :-8.7 dBmV31.2 dB
    Channel 16 :-7.2 dBmV32.3 dB

      

    Upstream Channels  
       
      
     Power Level:
    Channel 1 :48.8 dBmV
    Channel 2 :48.0 dBmV
    Channel 3 :51.0 dBmV
    Channel 4 :51.0 dBmV
  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,208 ✭✭✭✭
    May 17, 2018

    DS channel levels are all screwed up, two channels missing completely, and two of four upstreams are above 51 dBmV.  You need a home service tech to clean up those problems as best he can.  Might need a Tier 3 line crew with bucket trucks.  

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 17, 2018

    Thanks for the response. What is causing this?  What shall I tell them when I call? What do I need ?  When I call them, what wording do I use to point them in the right direction to help us?  THANKS

  • CxthuluCxthulu Posts: 108
    May 18, 2018

    Good evening Insagt7,

     

    You have a serious line impairment issue that will need to be addressed. That is very significant and can be seen very plainly through the diagnostics you have performed and displayed.

     

    I would call in a troublecall as soon as possible, and tell them you are loosing signal and that you need someone to check the signal coming to the house. That sheet alone is proof enough that it's at least a line problem to the home, if not a network issue.

     

    Good luck!

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 18, 2018

    Thanks for your reply.  I will call tonite after work,  and also print this out and read to them. .  If anymore advice, kindly give it.  I wont be able to call until tonite.  Will also report back to this post any results.  I do appreciate all advice I have been given. It is invaluable to me, and I thank all...standing by!

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,207 Lead Mod
    May 18, 2018

    @Insagt7  Good morning!

     

    I was able to locate your account with your registration information. 

    If you would like to PM me I can get that scheduled for you.

     

    Forums_Help PM

     

    Please just include verification of your service address, your general availability for a visit and your best contact number for prior to the appointment.

     

    Thanks!

     

    Regards,
    Julia R.
    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Care
    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

     

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 18, 2018

    Hello Julia,

     

    Thanks for reaching out.  I tried to click on the PM link you sent,  and it took me to a page where it said contact me, but it would not let me click on it.  Can you send that link again for me?  Not sure how to get in touch with you to give you my information.   Thank you so much.

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,207 Lead Mod
    May 18, 2018

    https://forums.timewarnercable.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/67165

     

    I'm not sure why it wouldn't let you click on that. What browser are you using? 

    Did the button appear to do anything or just nothing happened at all? 

     

    Regards,
    Julia R.
    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Care
    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 18, 2018

    Hello Julia,


    I sent you message while I was  at work today.  Did you receive it?  I am home now, and cannot find the message I sent you, and I cant find it in my emails.  It showed sent.  Kindly confirm if you received it. If not, I will send again, if so...where can I view what I sent you?  Thank you!

  • Insagt7Insagt7 Posts: 11
    May 19, 2018

    Hello - Cxthulu,

    Julia offered to set up service call which means a tech comes to the house to check  my signals, etc.....- but you mentioned calling in and asking them to check the signal coming to the house.  She said we need to start with a tech team inside the house first, then if nothing found, then they will set up  a different team.  I want to get to the fix, and if my logs clearly show that there is an issue somewhere down the line, why cant they check that first ?  I want to get someone to understand when I call in for help.  Do you have any advice for me when I call as to what to say to get someone to understand the seriousness of the line impairment, and if they check the outside lines, where the logs clearly pinpointing, then maybe this can be fixed without taking up lots of peoples time?   Appreciate your help ...frustrating.  If there is any advice ...any words you can give me , please do.  Thanks

This discussion has been closed.