Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Cable box saying “ACr3” ???

Taylor2Taylor2 Posts: 1
edited August 27 in Watch TV 2018 Archive Aug 02, 2018
Has anyone else had this happen? How do I fix this!

Best Answer

  • James_MJames_M Posts: 2,243 ADMIN
    Aug 02, 2018 Accepted Answer

    There was a guide update overnight.  it may be necessary to restart the cable box once the update completes.   

     

     

    If the issue is not resolved, we encourage you to contact support directly for further assistance.

     

    Please contact us at: 

     

Replies

  • CindyATCindyAT Posts: 1
    Aug 02, 2018

    Yes. No idea what is going on. :-(

  • JTJT Posts: 4
    Aug 02, 2018

    My cable box just started getting a similar error "ACT3"

  • JTJT Posts: 4
    Aug 02, 2018

    what kind of cable box do you have..mine is DCX3600-M

  • IHeartCapnHookIHeartCapnHook Posts: 1
    Aug 02, 2018
    Both of mine have had this for about 45 mins and the app is not working right, either
  • MishanMishan Posts: 1
    Aug 02, 2018
    Mine is doing the same thing. How do you fix this?
  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 02, 2018

    Just a guess, but it sounds like these cable boxes were receiving an update from Spectrum's servers, perhaps a firmware update or other major software release. Are you saying that the box is stuck on this status? For how long?

     

    You may be able to reinitiate the sync by unplugging the box for a minute or so then reconnecting the power to let it go through the process again.

This discussion has been closed.