Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Cisco 4742 + CLIK-R (UR5U-8780L-TWM) = Guide/Menu buttons do nothing

jackvdpjackvdp Posts: 3
edited August 27 in Watch TV 2019 Archive Jun 22, 2019

Has anyone been able to get the Cisco (Technicolor) 4742 (model CI4742S) able to work with the CLIK-R remote (UR5U-8780L-TWM)  and its Guide and Menu buttons?

 

Other remote buttons work for the receiver (Settings, On Demand) but these Guide and Menu do nothing.  With the exact same remote, Samsung receivers display the Guide and Menu when those buttons are pressed, so it's not the remote. The same issue happens with another Cisco 4742 receiver and another of the exact same CLIK-R remote, so it seems to be an incompatibility between this receiver and remote combination?  We received the 2 of the Cisco 4742 receivers and 2 CLIK-R remotes together in the same boxes from Spectrum, so I would hope they aren't incompatible

 

I tried a number of CBL codes on the remote and the only one that I found did anything was 001 (Settings, On Demand work, no Guide/Menu).

 

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!

Comments

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 22, 2019

    @jackvdp wrote:

    Has anyone been able to get the Cisco (Technicolor) 4742 (model CI4742S) able to work with the CLIK-R remote (URSU-8780L-TWM)  and its Guide and Menu buttons?

     

    Other remote buttons work for the receiver (Settings, On Demand) but these Guide and Menu do nothing.  With the exact same remote, Samsung receivers display the Guide and Menu when those buttons are pressed, so it's not the remote. The same issue happens with another Cisco 4742 receiver and another of the exact same CLIK-R remote, so it seems to be an incompatibility between this receiver and remote combination?  We received the 2 of the Cisco 4742 receivers and 2 CLIK-R remotes together in the same boxes from Spectrum, so I would hope they aren't incompatible

     

    I tried a number of CBL codes on the remote and the only one that I found did anything was 001 (Settings, On Demand work, no Guide/Menu).

     

    Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!


    I would recomend calling into TV support to see if they can fix the issue and if they can not have them schedule a truck roll. I have a Cisco 4742 with a UR5U-8780L-TWM the guide and menu buttons work fine. 

  • jackvdpjackvdp Posts: 3
    Jun 22, 2019

    Thank you for you reply!  I'm curious if there's a hardware/software revision difference between your Cisco 4742 and mine.  Could you go into Settings > Diagnostics > Box Diagnostics > Mfr. Diags... > Press Select and let me know what you have for "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION (sysDescr)".  Mine is:

     

    HW_REV: 1.5

    VENDOR: Technicolor

    SW_REV: OHT3.6.5.0201

    BOOTR: 1.2

    MODEL: 4700

     

    Thanks.

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 22, 2019

    @jackvdp wrote:

    Thank you for you reply!  I'm curious if there's a hardware/software revision difference between your Cisco 4742 and mine.  Could you go into Settings > Diagnostics > Box Diagnostics > Mfr. Diags... > Press Select and let me know what you have for "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION (sysDescr)".  Mine is:

     

    HW_REV: 1.5

    VENDOR: Technicolor

    SW_REV: OHT3.6.5.0201

    BOOTR: 1.2

    MODEL: 4700

     

    Thanks.


    I am on 

     

    HW Rev: 1.5

     

    Vendor Technicolor

     

    SW-Rev OHT3.6.5.0201

     

    BootR 1.2

     

    Model 4700

  • jackvdpjackvdp Posts: 3
    Jun 22, 2019

    Identical boxes, it appears.  Ok, it does sound like it's technician time.  Thank you very much for your help!

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,287 Lead Mod
    Jun 22, 2019

    You can stop by any of the Spectrum store locations to swap out the remotes

    if you wish.

     

    https://www.spectrum.com/stores.html

     

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 22, 2019

    @Julia_R wrote:

    You can stop by any of the Spectrum store locations to swap out the remotes

    if you wish.

     

    https://www.spectrum.com/stores.html

     

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums


    That is assuming it is a remote control issue. I do not think it is an issue with his remote control. It sounds like it is going to be an issue with either the box, signal problems, area issue, and or a provisioning issue that is causing his problems which is going to require a truck roll for a Spectrum tech to narrow down where the problem is so he can address the issue or escalate the issue to the department who can correct the issue.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,718 helper
    Jun 22, 2019

    @toolman1990 wrote:

    @Julia_R wrote:

    You can stop by any of the Spectrum store locations to swap out the remotes

    if you wish.

     

    https://www.spectrum.com/stores.html

     

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums


    That is assuming it is a remote control issue. I do not think it is an issue with his remote control. It sounds like it is going to be an issue with either the box, signal problems, area issue, and or a provisioning issue that is causing his problems which is going to require a truck roll for a Spectrum tech to narrow down where the problem is so he can address the issue or escalate the issue to the department who can correct the issue.


    I agree,

     

    If the batteries are fresh and the GUIDE and MENU buttons in question are lighting up well, this is either a box problem, or a signal problem, not a remote problem.

     

    Satch

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,287 Lead Mod
    Jun 22, 2019

    I  understood the OP to say 2 of their boxes (Cisco (Technicolor) 4742 (model CI4742S)  both of which dont work with that model remote (CLIK-R remote (UR5U-8780L-TWM) )

     

    They say with the exact same remote it works on the Samsung receiver.  

     

    We can rule out the Cisco Boxes as being defective, they both are reacting the same way. We can rule out the remote, the Samsung receiver works with them. That leaves us with a remote compatibility issue I would think. 

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 22, 2019

    @Julia_R wrote:

    I  understood the OP to say 2 of their boxes (Cisco (Technicolor) 4742 (model CI4742S)  both of which dont work with that model remote (CLIK-R remote (UR5U-8780L-TWM) )

     

    They say with the exact same remote it works on the Samsung receiver.  

     

    We can rule out the Cisco Boxes as being defective, they both are reacting the same way. We can rule out the remote, the Samsung receiver works with them. That leaves us with a remote compatibility issue I would think. 

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

     

     

     

     

     

     


    He can exchange the remote but I doubt that is going to fix his problem since I do not think it is an issue with the remote control. I have the same exact model of box and remote control running the same firmware the remote works fine which rules out a compatibility issue if I have the same exact remote, set top box,  and do not have the issue the op is having . The remote's menu and Guide button works when he takes it to the Samsung receiver which rules out a defective remote control. But if the OP wants he can try to exhcnage out the remote but I do not think that will solve his problem.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,718 helper
    Jun 22, 2019

    @Julia_R wrote:

    I  understood the OP to say 2 of their boxes (Cisco (Technicolor) 4742 (model CI4742S)  both of which dont work with that model remote (CLIK-R remote (UR5U-8780L-TWM) )

     

    They say with the exact same remote it works on the Samsung receiver.  

     

    We can rule out the Cisco Boxes as being defective, they both are reacting the same way. We can rule out the remote, the Samsung receiver works with them. That leaves us with a remote compatibility issue I would think. 

     

    Regards,

    Julia R.

    Spectrum-Social Media Customer Service

    Lead Moderator-Community Forums

     

     

     

     

     

     


    I would get a tech out to isolate the issue and do some testing.  (Don't reboot anything for six hours before appointment to get an accurate signal reading.)  If OP swaps remote, without this check the problem won't be resolved if it is a signal or box issue.  OP, please keep us updated on this issue!

     

    Satch

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 23, 2019

    I'm with Julia here...start with the easiest fix first. Considering that the remote works with the Samsung box, this leads me to believe it's a compatibility issue as well. It's super simple to pop into a Spectrum store and swap the remote. If that doesn't work then take the next step and schedule a visit.

     

    Just because others have the same box (even the same firmware version) that works with that remote, not everything is 100% equal...maybe the remote itself is a different version, maybe there is something internal on the Cisco boxes, etc. There are many variables in play from one customer to another.

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jun 23, 2019

    @reds91185 wrote:

    I'm with Julia here...start with the easiest fix first. Considering that the remote works with the Samsung box, this leads me to believe it's a compatibility issue as well. It's super simple to pop into a Spectrum store and swap the remote. If that doesn't work then take the next step and schedule a visit.

     

    Just because others have the same box (even the same firmware version) that works with that remote, not everything is 100% equal...maybe the remote itself is a different version, maybe there is something internal on the Cisco boxes, etc. There are many variables in play from one customer to another.


    It is not the remote. Their is no such thing as a compatibility issue since the Spectrum remotes are designed to work with all of their set top boxes that they lease to their customers. The remote could be defective but that was ruled out when the OP tried it on his Samsung set top box. It is going to require a truck roll for a tech to correct the issue. I have even seen provisioning issues cause the guide and menu buttons not to work on Navigator. I had this happen a long time ago when I switched from a digital adapter to a set top box. I would definatily recomend a truck roll for a tech to figure out what is causing the OP's issue since a tech is going to have narrow down where the problem is.

This discussion has been closed.