Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

One Box Reboots, But Not Another

Joey1986Joey1986 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
in TV Equipment Jul 09, 2019
About ten minutes before I posted this, the box in my bedroom rebooted on its own. I checked the one in my living room and it did not. I could tell because that box showed the correct time on the front, whereas the bedroom box did the booting process (you know, the whole front panel display lighting up, then “boot”, then “OCAP”, etc.). Both boxes are Arris DCX3200-M models. What could cause this? I know it’s not a software or firmware update (I looked in the Guide Diagnostics to be sure), because both of my boxes would’ve rebooted if that were the case.

I’m in Los Angeles, CA (90024).

Comments

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,641 helper
    Jul 09, 2019

    @Joey1986 wrote:
    About ten minutes before I posted this, the box in my bedroom rebooted on its own. I checked the one in my living room and it did not. I could tell because that box showed the correct time on the front, whereas the bedroom box did the booting process (you know, the whole front panel display lighting up, then “boot”, then “OCAP”, etc.). Both boxes are Arris DCX3200-M models. What could cause this? I know it’s not a software or firmware update (I looked in the Guide Diagnostics to be sure), because both of my boxes would’ve rebooted if that were the case.

    I’m in Los Angeles, CA (90024).

     

    Hi Joey,

     

    You're in LA.  There were some serious Spectrum issues related to the two earthquakes and Spectrum had some data repairs that needed to be done to it's databases.  I heard reports that there were some other areas of the country that were also affected by this. The network is huge.

     

    One box may have had to do a diagnostic reboot relating to the same operational procedure that it would do if there was a software update.  It could be a data sensitivity thing affecting one box but not the other.  No  need to worry unless the box starts repeatedly rebooting.

     

    Satch


     

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Jul 09, 2019

    Rebooting can also be a symptom of poor signals. You may have a loose connection or a damaged coax cable running to that box.

  • Joey1986Joey1986 Posts: 153 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 09, 2019
    Cables are good, as are signals.
  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,641 helper
    Jul 09, 2019

    @Joey1986 wrote:
    Cables are good, as are signals.

    Sup Joey?

     

    My feeling is Spectrum stablizing data after the earthquakes.  You have some good boxes, so try to hold on to them!

     

    Satch

  • toolman1990toolman1990 Posts: 151 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 09, 2019

    @Satch wrote:

    @Joey1986 wrote:
    Cables are good, as are signals.

    Sup Joey?

     

    My feeling is Spectrum stablizing data after the earthquakes.  You have some good boxes, so try to hold on to them!

     

    Satch



    @Satch wrote:

    @Joey1986 wrote:
    Cables are good, as are signals.

    Sup Joey?

     

    My feeling is Spectrum stablizing data after the earthquakes.  You have some good boxes, so try to hold on to them!

     

    Satch


    I agree with satch. My guess is the issues's are on Spectrum's end since I am sure they are in full damage control mode and are trying to repair all their systems as fast as humanly possible.

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,208 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 10, 2019

    @Joey1986 Also, note that even when you have multiple DVRs (or set-top converters) of the same model, code updates are downloaded to each unit  individually and acknowleged when complete.  

This discussion has been closed.