Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

ARRIS DCX3600-M DVR "NOT TUNABLE" -- BUT OTHER EQUIPMENT IN HOUSE WORKS

lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
edited August 27 in Watch TV 2019 Archive Jul 17, 2019

Hello,

I have already swapped out 2 boxes this week, due to heavy pixelating/now not even working. We replaced  the coax cable, and our other equipment is working fine (phone, other dvr boxes, & internet). 

Boot sequence:  BOOT-->OCAP-->7:03 (incorrect time)-->ALERT - NOT TUNABLE

At a total loss on this problem. Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

Best Answer

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019 Accepted Answer

    So. Funny story....

    Went to the other store this afternoon to swap out the 2nd non-working box. Turns out the other store kept issuing  OUT OF AREA boxes. Never would have worked to begin with. The rep noted that there's an inital for the coverage city w/in part of the SKU. She confirmed that in both of my receipts, they were out of area SKUs. Out of all the people we've talked to over this week w/Spectrum (customer service, tech support, equipment activation, escalation specialists, supervisors, etc., etc.), only the gal in the other store was able to pick up on this horrendously glaring error. The devil's in the details, that's for sure.

     

    We were issued the Cisco 9865 (6-tuner) box for our proper coverage area, so hopefully that's the last of it!

Replies

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,705 helper
    Jul 17, 2019

    @lisa8541 wrote:

    Hello,

    I have already swapped out 2 boxes this week, due to heavy pixelating/now not even working. We replaced  the coax cable, and our other equipment is working fine (phone, other dvr boxes, & internet). 

    Boot sequence:  BOOT-->OCAP-->7:03 (incorrect time)-->ALERT - NOT TUNABLE

    At a total loss on this problem. Any help is greatly appreciated.

     


    Greetings,

     

    Pixilation is almost never a box problem, but is a signal problem. Set up a service call to check your signals and drop line.  Specify this in the work order.  Avoid rebooting any boxes, modems, or routers, for at least six hours before your service call.  Box swaps will NEVER solve signal problems, and as you are on your third box, the tech must check your signals and lines.  The Arris 3600 is a great box!  You have a signal issue.  Your pixilation /signals are really bad.  The box is saying "Not tunable."  Your line drop needs to be checked and replaced.  Inside cable wiring as well.

     

    Satch

     

     

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019

    Hello, Thank you for your suggestion; however, with everything else working just fine in the house, this is where I question the idea of the signal being the problem. It's my understanding that Spectrum does not issue DCX3600-M to new customers, only those that were grandfathered from TWC, so the boxes that are issued to current customers are more than likely refurb units.  When I swapped out the 1st "newish" 1st unit (which was shrink-wrapped), the customer rep noticed it was badly used and said he would get me a better one.  Even when I called Spectrum support for the 100th time after the 2nd box failed to boot, they even said that it was 50/50 chance it was either a bad signal or another bad box.  TWC/Spectrum already re-cabled our house 2 yrs ago, so the bad signal thing seems to be more aggravating than it's worth. I'll go for the 3rd time the charm and then (most likely) call for a tech.

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 18, 2019

    I agree with @Satch that pixelation is almost never a box problem but usually a signal problem.

     

    Just to rule out all possibilities, swap the problem box out with one of the other boxes that works fine to see how they both operate. If the problem box still has the pixelation issue it might be the box but if the moved working box starts showing signs of pixelation or other symptoms it's definitely a signal issue.

     

    Do you have Spectrum internet and do you have access to the modem's signal page? If so, post the signals page and event log...they may show something obvious.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,705 helper
    Jul 18, 2019

    @reds91185 wrote:

    I agree with @Satch that pixelation is almost never a box problem but usually a signal problem.

     

    Just to rule out all possibilities, swap the problem box out with one of the other boxes that works fine to see how they both operate. If the problem box still has the pixelation issue it might be the box but if the moved working box starts showing signs of pixelation or other symptoms it's definitely a signal issue.

     

    Do you have Spectrum internet and do you have access to the modem's signal page? If so, post the signals page and event log...they may show something obvious.


    I agree with Red's suggestions!  If the issue comes down to the box, the rare 6-tuners are the first choice.  An Aris 3600-M and Cisco 9865. (Six tuners on each,) Or the 4-tuner World Box.  No clock on the World Boxes, no Caller ID on TV for landline Spectrum Phone Subs on World Box.

     

    Satch

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Jul 18, 2019

    @Lisa 

    they will give new customers the arris 6 tuner box but you really have to complain to get one. i got mine by threatening to close the acct and go else where after they set me up with a dual tuner unit wich was a shock in todays world with guides getting bigger. i was never a TWC customer and i got one once i complained Smiley Happy. i love the guid on the world box. but once i had one and i know people that have em and all of the problems that go along with em. you could never give me another world box. they just won't give you the mini client to the arris 6 tuner. i would really hold onto that 6 tuner until it completely croaks to. but they are phasing out the six tuners though. 

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019

    We hooked up 2 other boxes in the house to our living room where the dvr normally resides - both boxes booted just fine, no pixelating, etc.  It's actually the only way we can watch TV right now. We do have Spectrum phone and internet (both are also located in the living room) and no issues there. My last call to Spectrum yesterday was when I activated our new cable modem/router & she said she saw no issues connection-wise, which is why she was hedging on the side that I most likely  got another bad box. I will have to check out the modem signal page, but when I hooked everything up yesterday, signal showed no issues.

     

    Since the 6-tuner boxes seem to be few-and-far-between, is this most likely the case of the luck of the draw - whether its a good or bad box? We certainly don't want to give up our TWC grandfathered 6-tuner box, but would we have better luck going forward with the 4-tuner boxes that are most likely brand new? These refurb units seem to be a real joke.

     

    Thoughts? Thank you guys again for your suggestions!

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019

    Yeah, we're really trying to keep a hold of the 6-tuner box, but....WOW, the frustration right now is just beyond. I'm figuring we'll give it one last try before we completely give up. Everything I'm seeing so far, is that the boxes have been bad, since everything else works just fine.; especially when I swapped out the box from upstairs down to the living room, w/o any issues. At this rate, I'm starting to wonder if Spectrum is subliminally trying to get us to give up on the 6-tuner box. 

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Jul 18, 2019

    i would go into your local spectrum store and bring the box with you and tell them you want another 6 tuner box!!! you think you have frustraitions now. if you get the 4 tuner box the world box it might work awsome for a while. but once it's starts acting up it's a nightmare!!! we had an outage out here this past weekend and my frind had a world box!!! and the screen would go pink after he rebooted the box LMAO the screen would look like static if he changed the resoloution on the box ( the connections were nice and snug also so there was no loose connections ) as well once the outage was restored the box would not let him watch the channels he was paying for it kept telling him to upgrade LOL. he brought it in to our local store and told the rep that things a disaster LOL and she ran into the back room and got him a 6 tuner as well!!! he asked if those things really do work. the rep just told him not to many people have good luck with em!!! but when they do work there awsome!!!

    the cisco 9865 is another 6 tuner box as well. satch has that one and he loves it. if they don't have the arris model you can see if they have that ciso model as well.

    i came over from dish and there DVR has 16 tuners in it. trust me it's a shock to see how outdated spedtrum is with there hardware even the world box is outdated compared to whats out there

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019

    HA, that's good to know i can go back to the 6-tuner if we have problems with the 4-tuner box. They always try to instill the "once you get rid of it, you can never have it again!" But in the meantime, I'm going to go to a different store to see if I can have better luck with another 6-tuner box. I've got my list of questions & notes to go through with them, so hopefully we can get this ordeal solved today. Thank you!

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Jul 18, 2019

    @Lisa 

    i hope you get this resolved today to. breaking up and pixeliation is almost never a box issue you might want to have a tech come out to and do a drop line check. i know when i had all of my issues with my service. i was told i needed construction. so i decided to have them run fiber strait to my pad ( out of my own pocket ) not cheap but it's worth it in the long run. there no breaking up an pixelation the PQ is better as well. like i said i was never a grandfarthered TWC customer and i got a dual tuner DVR LOL that was a jaw dropping experiance. i called into customer service and complained and they sent a tech out to upgrade my box. then when he said he didn't have a 6 tuner box. i told him i would cancel and go else where and he could take all there junk out of my pad!!! needless to say he ran down to his truck and magicly found a 6 tuner box. i never seen someone move as fast as he did that day LOL

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 18, 2019

    @lisa8541  The absolute newest DVRs are the Spectrum 210 models. They are 4 tuner, run the new Spectrum Guide in many areas, and allow for direct access to Netflix without having to change inputs.  The only caveat with Spectrum Guide is that they do not support DVR management from the app which is a big downer for some.

  • lisa8541lisa8541 Posts: 7
    Jul 18, 2019

    Wow good to know about that 4 tuner. I use the app all the time for scheduling shows. We'll be keeping the 6-tuner for as long as we can!

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Jul 18, 2019

    glad you got it all worked out lisa. i can't belive the reps had no idea the reps didn't know the SKU'S were out of area though!!! hopefully you'll be watch some t.v. tonight!!!

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Jul 18, 2019
    don't the 210 units technically have 8 tuners in them but 4 of them are locked for some strange reason. though i read somewhere the 210 can be had with upto 16 tuners in to also. why spectrum went to 4 tuners i will never know!!!
  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,705 helper
    Jul 18, 2019

    @lisa8541 wrote:

    We hooked up 2 other boxes in the house to our living room where the dvr normally resides - both boxes booted just fine, no pixelating, etc.  It's actually the only way we can watch TV right now. We do have Spectrum phone and internet (both are also located in the living room) and no issues there. My last call to Spectrum yesterday was when I activated our new cable modem/router & she said she saw no issues connection-wise, which is why she was hedging on the side that I most likely  got another bad box. I will have to check out the modem signal page, but when I hooked everything up yesterday, signal showed no issues.

     

    Since the 6-tuner boxes seem to be few-and-far-between, is this most likely the case of the luck of the draw - whether its a good or bad box? We certainly don't want to give up our TWC grandfathered 6-tuner box, but would we have better luck going forward with the 4-tuner boxes that are most likely brand new? These refurb units seem to be a real joke.

     

    Thoughts? Thank you guys again for your suggestions!


    No!

     

    Hold on to the 6-tuner box til the day you die, unless it is really working poorly.  But remember, have signals checled first, don't reboot anything for six hours prior to a service call to avoid a reset of your error codes.  Always have the tech check your line drop, your basement wiring, and connected cable wiring to the TV and equipment.  The box should be THE LAST thing to replace, not the first thing!

     

    Satch

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Jul 19, 2019

    @krel_2018 wrote:
    don't the 210 units technically have 8 tuners in them but 4 of them are locked for some strange reason. though i read somewhere the 210 can be had with upto 16 tuners in to also. why spectrum went to 4 tuners i will never know!!!

    Yes but but since only 4 tuners are active I didn't want to confuse the issue.  

This discussion has been closed.