Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Internet Dropouts

MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
in Connectivity Aug 05, 2019

Looking around here and seeing similar problems to mine over the years . Firstly, here’s the setup:

 

Single (brand new) RG6 from ground block to splitter, from there goes to one TV and the modem (Technicolor TC8717). 

 

Symptoms: Loss of internet (both wireless and wired) for 1-2 minutes, but TV continues to work without issues throughout. Logs show that when this happens, the upstream “bonded channels” may go from four to one, upstream power will go up over 54 (this never goes below 51 when things are OK). The RG6 from ground block to splitter was found last week to have a connector and a poorly made plug in it, which was why I renewed it. Oddly, when I found this and made a temporary repair, all was well for three days. 

 

Ideas?

Comments

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Aug 05, 2019

    Post the full signal levels. Based on your description of the upstream levels never being below 51 there is definitely a damaged cable, old filter, bad amp, etc. somewhere in the mix.

     

    Is this a single family home or apartment building? From the splitter to the modem, is there one single run of coax or wall plates, amps, or any other type if break? All connections have been checked and are tight and not corroded?

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 05, 2019

    Single family home. From the splitter to the modem is a brand new RG6 about a foot long 😊 Signal levels to come.

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 05, 2019

    Signal levels as of now.Signal levels as of now.

    Signal levels as of right now.

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Aug 05, 2019

    I can't see anything to the right of # 10 on the downstream side, but from what I see downstream looks good.  Upstream...it's right at the edge of usable.

     

    Is the splitter a regular 2-way?

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 668 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 05, 2019
    Also, just to be sure... there are only two lines run, one to the modem and one to the cable box/TV?

    Every connected cable needs to have something at the end of the run... either a device or a termination cap, and no splitter should have an unused port.
  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 05, 2019

    Correct, only two lines off the splitter.  I run the "main" tv off a DVR. All others in the house are on the Roku Spectrum app. No "unterminated"  coax in the house connected to the cable system.

     

    I changed the splitter about a week ago when I first started seriously investigating this problem in an effort to eliminate the "stupid" stuff.

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 05, 2019

    @reds91185 wrote:

    I can't see anything to the right of # 10 on the downstream side, but from what I see downstream looks good.  Upstream...it's right at the edge of usable.

     

    Ah..... remainiung downstream channels are all in the same "ballpark".

     

     

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 05, 2019

    Event Log (MAC address redacted) from last night during an instance of the issue. 

     

    Sun Aug 04 21:52:23 2019Error (4) Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9.....CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
    Sun Aug 04 21:52:22 2019Error (4) Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8.....CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
    Sun Aug 04 21:52:07 2019Notice (6) Overriding MDD IP initialization parameters; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
    Sun Aug 04 21:52:01 2019Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out.....CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0;
    Sun Aug 04 21:51:40 2019Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out.....CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
    Sun Aug 04 21:51:08 2019Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out....CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 06, 2019

    CABF9BCB-A3B0-4BF1-80E9-E156228B7028.jpeg

     

    Power levels right now. 

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 668 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2019

    EEP!

     

    Yeah... something may be throwing noise on the line somewhere.  It is ramping upstream power trying to compensate.  Surprised it hasn't rebooted yet with that last snapshot.... 53.3 on only ONE channel??!!  YIKES!

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 06, 2019

    Remarkably, it’s still functioning! I think the power on that lone channel may have edged over 54 as I type. 


    @RAIST5150 wrote:

    EEP!

     

    Yeah... something may be throwing noise on the line somewhere.  It is ramping upstream power trying to compensate.  Surprised it hasn't rebooted yet with that last snapshot.... 53.3 on only ONE channel??!!  YIKES!


     

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 06, 2019

    Update: rebooting the modem got us back to four upstream channels at no lower than 51. 

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,208 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 06, 2019

    Let's revist the splitter one more time:  Confirm that it only has two cables running to your active devices (modem and DVR).  It should be a two-way splitter, NOT a 4-way unit. 

    There are NO other splitters between this one and the cable company entrance drop.

    All indoor cabling is RG6-QS (quad shield - 2 braided and 2 foil layers);customer-installed RG59 is obsolete single braided shield, and no longer allowed by Spectrum.

    All F connectors are new compression type, NOT crimped.

    There is a grounding block where the drop cable enters your home AND the copper ground wire is securely connected to the power company ground comingfrom your breaker panel.

     

    If you made it this far, your home should not be blamed. Usually the trouble is probably moisture, either water in the buried trunk line or broken connectors or tap housing seals in the ground pedestals or up on the poles.  Something is intermittently causing the cable losses to increase,  That lowers the incoming signals and makes the modem talk louder upstream, at least until it gets hoarse at about +52 dBmV.  That's when it starts dropping upstream channels but still keeps trying to reconnect. 

  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 07, 2019
    “Hard failed” this morning for about four hours. They’re sending someone out later today.
  • MadMacMadMac Posts: 16
    Aug 08, 2019

    Tech (very nice fellow) came out yesterday evening. He had looked at the signal before he came  and noted that things were on the poor side - checked/replaced several connectors and gave me a new modem/router (two separate boxes these days). What he told me was that this should get things working consistently meantime, but they do plan to have the lines in the area looked at as they've had  a few issues reported recently. 

This discussion has been closed.