Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Performance issues with 210 box

cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
edited August 27 in Watch TV 2019 Archive Aug 22, 2019

Just about everytime I want to scroll through the channel listings, the guide gets to a point where it doesn't respond to remote commands for about 15 seconds. I'm really getting annoyed by this. I've already done a reset on the box by unplugging it and plugging it back in, but that had no effect on fixing this issue. I've already got programs on the DVR, so I like to not have to replace the box (plus, what guarantee is there that the same issue isn't present on another box). I have the 210 box. 

«1

Comments

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 22, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:

    Just about everytime I want to scroll through the channel listings, the guide gets to a point where it doesn't respond to remote commands for about 15 seconds. I'm really getting annoyed by this. I've already done a reset on the box by unplugging it and plugging it back in, but that had no effect on fixing this issue. I've already got programs on the DVR, so I like to not have to replace the box (plus, what guarantee is there that the same issue isn't present on another box). I have the 210 box. 


    Well,

     

    Unfortunately, it looks like you might have to have a tech out to test your signals.  The World Boxes are VERY, VERY SENSITIVE to signal issues.  Do you have the Technicolor or the Humax?  It's reported that the Technicolor boxes are better.

     

    You will need a signal and drop line test.  To prepare for this, set up a service call and DON'T REBOOT ANYTHING (BOXES, MODEMS, ROUTERS) FOR AT LEAST SIX HOURS BEFORE YOUR SERVICE CALL.  Reboots will reset the error codes back to zero and the tech needs to see that the error codes are OK, before doing anything with the box.  SWAPPED BOXES WON'T SOLVE BAD SIGNALS.

     

    After the signal check and any line or wiring updates, retest the guide responsiveness, if it is still the same, ask the tech to hook up a different model box before leaving to try to reproduce the problem with the guide stalling like that.  But the first issue is the signals.  You might want to go back to a box with a clock, although most of these only have two tuners for DVR service, they do have the better ODN guide.  If the tech does not have a six-tuner DVR on his truck, and you have to take the World Box, try the Technicolor 210.  You should not be getting these 10 second delays when scrolling through the guide.  Tech needs to doa signal test than try another box. Specify this on the work order when you set up the service call.

     

    Satch

     

     

     

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 23, 2019

    Can you describe how your house is connected from the main line tap to your house to your devices, specifically where in the coax chain is the DVR located? How many splitters? Any unused splitter taps?

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 23, 2019

    that's really nothing compared to what can go wrong!!! i remember the last 210 i had!!! we had an outage and it would tell me that i wasn't subscribed to channels i was paying for LOL. ok called phone support and they could not do anything as it was a box issue... i rebooted the box one time and the screen went pink on me i was like WTH and rebooted it again it worked sometimes and sometimes it didn't. i ajusted the resoloution for the HD output and my screen turned to static like i was on an antenna LOL. then one weekend my A/C died and guess what happend then the box burned out since there's no fan in them to cool them or atleast keep an airflow going since the do run hotter than the old 3600's. and there was nothing on top of the box so it could vent properly.. those boxes are just to many problems even the 110 isn't that great!!!

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 24, 2019
    Does Spectrum charge for service calls?
  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 24, 2019
    I live in an apartment and I'm towards the end, opposite where the main feed is on the outside.

    On the inside, I've had to take several coax cables and string them together. Only one coax jack in the room and my TV is basically on the opposite wall. I estimate at least 50' of coax would be needed to run along the edge of the room and over to the box.
  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 24, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:
    I live in an apartment and I'm towards the end, opposite where the main feed is on the outside.

    On the inside, I've had to take several coax cables and string them together. Only one coax jack in the room and my TV is basically on the opposite wall. I estimate at least 50' of coax would be needed to run along the edge of the room and over to the box.

    There have to be vents on the World Boxes.  Can someone else confirm that their is no cooling fan inside?  If this is true, that is poor hardware design.

     

    Satch

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 24, 2019

    no spectrum don't charge for service calls. though i would dump that 210 for a 6 tuner model with a clock on it

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 24, 2019
    there is no cooling fan in the world boxes satch just the vents. when my A/C croaked the box got hot and burned out!!!
  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 24, 2019
    It seemed like the store only had 110 and 210 boxes. What's the model number of the six tuner box?
  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Aug 24, 2019

    THE ARRIS MODEL IS DCX3600-M

    i belive the cisco model is 9865 @ satch can chime in on that one

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 24, 2019

    @krel_2018 wrote:

    THE ARRIS MODEL IS DCX3600-M

    i belive the cisco model is 9865 @ satch can chime in on that one


    Yup Arris DCX-3600 and the Cisco 9865.  I have the Cisco box.  But they are getting rarer and rarer.  Two years ago, tech told me in my market that they could only carry two six-tuners on the truck, and he had to call up another tech to get me the Cisco that I have now from the warehouse.  The World Boxes ARE getting much better from when they first came out!

     

    It is really hit and miss in terms of getting the six-tuner models now, (mostly miss.)  It will get to the point where the World Boxes will be the only boxes they give out, and the older boxes will be the two-tuner models.  So hold onto your six-tuner boxes for as long as you can .  The Technicolor (Cisco) World Box is better than the Human World box.  All run Spectrum guide, except in former Bright House Networks markets that run ODN Navigator.

     

    Satch

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 26, 2019
    So after not being at home for a couple of days, I come home and turn everything on. The guide won't load. Trying to call Spectrum and having to go through the steps that the automated system wants rather than being able to speak with someone is really aggravating.
  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 26, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:
    So after not being at home for a couple of days, I come home and turn everything on. The guide won't load. Trying to call Spectrum and having to go through the steps that the automated system wants rather than being able to speak with someone is really aggravating.

    Oh yea, good point here,

     

    NEVER UNPLUG ANY EQUIPMENT IF YOU ARE GOING AWAY ON VACATION.  All of the stuff gets updates, very often on Tuesday mornings, (12am-6AM ) where the maintience and updates are done, and the network reaches out to the "Mother Ship" at night to get updates.  If you miss too many of them you could brick your equipment.  This becomes more important today, as more and more of these services work together and integrate with each other.

     

    Let us know when you get your box up and running.  You can also just not say or enter anything at the automated CSR prompts and you should get transferred to a live agent.  Doesn't pressing "O" do the same thing if you are in touch-tone mode on the system?

     

    Satch

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 26, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:
    I live in an apartment and I'm towards the end, opposite where the main feed is on the outside.

    On the inside, I've had to take several coax cables and string them together. Only one coax jack in the room and my TV is basically on the opposite wall. I estimate at least 50' of coax would be needed to run along the edge of the room and over to the box.

    Being in an apartment building adds many layers of complexity that are out of your control, but if I understand correctly...from your incoming wall jack you have no splitters and several short patch cables strung together with barrel connectors until it reaches the 50ft point where the DVR is located?

     

    1. Try moving the DVR and tv as close to the incoming wall outlet as possible as a temporary test. If your problems go away them your patchwork of coax is the likely culprit.

     

    2. Replace the patchwork of coax with one continuous 50ft length. Each connector is a weak point which can allow noise and other ingress to the signals.  These DVR boxes are very sensitive to signal levels and noise.

     

     

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 26, 2019

    I should clarify that nothing was unplugged while I was gone.  I turned on the box and TV as I normally do. The guide would not load. I unplugged the box and plugged it back in to reset it, but now I know that there's a reset button on the front right side of the box. While on the phone with support, the guide froze up. I reset the data, but there's still that 10 second period of no response. 

     

    It would be great if I could call my local stores and ask if they have Cisco boxes, but conveniently the only phone number provided for the stores is a toll free number that goes to customer service. 

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 27, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:

    ...

    It would be great if I could call my local stores and ask if they have Cisco boxes, but conveniently the only phone number provided for the stores is a toll free number that goes to customer service. 


    You can't call the local stores so they can focus their attention on the customers already there.  As a customer in a store it is really maddening when the person helping me has to stop what they're doing and answer the phone.

     

    If nothing else works...other than just rebooting over and over...you can always take the box down to the store and exchange it. Even if they don't have the exact box you want anything working would be better than what you have now, right?

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 27, 2019

    So, I stopped by the Spectrum store on my home from work and specifically asked for a Cisco box. I assumed that I got what I asked for. I came home and swapped boxes. The "new" box booted up and displayed error code STB-1249. I called customer service and they stated that they could not send signals to this new box.  Additionally, it turns out that someone at my Spectrum store wrapped up a Spectrum 201 box and put a "price tag sticker" on the shrink wrap that said Cisco. 

     

    According to customer service, I got another Spectrum box and not a Cisco box like I asked for. They also suggested that the reason why I got a Spectrum box was because of the guide type in my area.  They further suggested that the reason why the 201 box failed to fully setup was due to the multiple coax cables I have and they also seemed to think that the multiple coax cables was why I was having issues with the guide on the 210 box. 

     

    So far, a very frustrating experience in switching over to Spectrum and getting service setup. I had service with a DVR and despite that, initially received a 110 box. 

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 27, 2019

    Guys,

     

    My recommendation is to ask your Spectrum tech if he brings out a World Box (No clock) is to let him know that you want to keep your existing remote.  So many people hate the new World Box remotes.  This should be passed along to Spectrum higher-ups. I hope that techs aren't taking the old Clickr Backlight Remotes with them on box swaps for two reasons:

     

    1.) The Clickr Backlight remotes are much better than the remotes being given out with World Boxes.

     

    2.) It is very helpful to have an extra remote as a spare.

     

    Satch

     

     

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452 ✭✭✭✭
    Aug 28, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:

    ...

    Additionally, it turns out that someone at my Spectrum store wrapped up a Spectrum 201 box and put a "price tag sticker" on the shrink wrap that said Cisco. 

    ...

     They further suggested that the reason why the 201 box failed to fully setup was due to the multiple coax cables I have and they also seemed to think that the multiple coax cables was why I was having issues with the guide on the 210 box. 

    ...

    The shrink wrapping and tagging is usually done at a refurbishing center and not at the local store.

     

    Have you tried replacing your patchwork of coax cables with one continuous length of coax? Again, each link in the chain is a weak point to allow noise and ingress into your network and can very easily be a factor in your connection problems.

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 28, 2019

    @reds91185 I replaced the various coax cables yesterday with one continuous cable. I went from having error code STB-1249 on the screen to then having nothing on the screen at all with the 201 box. At one point, the screen was displaying a message indicating there was a critical recovery in progress. The first attempt failed and during the retry, I unplugged the box as directed by the phone tech support. My suspicion is that this box is now no longer functioning since it couldn't recover from whatever caused the critical issue. Signals were supposedly being detected from the Spectrum end, but nothing was working on my end. I checked the obvious as far as the TV being on and on the correct input. The remote with the 201 box didn't work either.

     

    At this point, I have setup a tech appointment. I requested a Cisco box, but I guess I just take whatever is brought out. I put the 210 box back on last night and will have to call when I get home to have it activated once again.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Aug 28, 2019

    @cb_2367 wrote:

    @reds91185 I replaced the various coax cables yesterday with one continuous cable. I went from having error code STB-1249 on the screen to then having nothing on the screen at all with the 201 box. At one point, the screen was displaying a message indicating there was a critical recovery in progress. The first attempt failed and during the retry, I unplugged the box as directed by the phone tech support. My suspicion is that this box is now no longer functioning since it couldn't recover from whatever caused the critical issue. Signals were supposedly being detected from the Spectrum end, but nothing was working on my end. I checked the obvious as far as the TV being on and on the correct input. The remote with the 201 box didn't work either.

     

    At this point, I have setup a tech appointment. I requested a Cisco box, but I guess I just take whatever is brought out. I put the 210 box back on last night and will have to call when I get home to have it activated once again.


    IMO,

    Customer care should not have told you to unplug the box when a "Critical Recovery" was in progress.  Please let us know what happens with this service call!

     

    Satch

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Aug 30, 2019

    So, according to the phone representatives, the 201 box was a Spectrum box and not a Cisco box. The box should have Cisco branding labeled on it. According to the tech, the 201 box IS a Cisco box. Not sure what to believe, but I assume that the tech knows what they're talking about. Apparently Cisco boxes won't work in my area (I guess something about legacy market area), so I'm stuck with the 210 box. 

     

    The tech changed out both ends of the store bought coax cable. For some reason, they didn't like the wallplate, so they changed that out. They looked at the signal levels, and said everything is good.There is still that delay in scrolling through the guide listings beyond what is shown on the screen. I guess there isn't anything more I can do since the only box I can use is the 210 box.

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Sep 04, 2019

    to the OP!!! the techs won't have the 6 tuner DVR'S on the trucks they will more than likely only have the 210 or the 110 boxes wich are junk!!! you'll have to go into your local spectrum store and tell them that that box is a disater and ask for a 6 tuner box either an arris 3600 or the cisco 9865. i got lucky when i got mine off the truck because the tech told me he didn't have any on the truck. but once i said i would cancel and he can take there crap out of my house!!! he ran down to his truck and one magicly came up LOL. but you would be better off going into a spectrum store. they gave me a dual tuner wich is stoneage in todays world. now if you get hope and prey every day that it don't break down!!! i heard people used to fight over the six tuner boxes!!! and i was never a TWC customer and i wasn't suppossed to get a 6 tuner box. well it was either that or loose revenue!!! you just won't get the mini client that goes with it...

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Sep 04, 2019

    the 210 box is not a cisco box!!! it's made by arris from what i read somewhere i also read that it can be had with upto 16 tuners in it as well!!! if the cisco box won't work in your area then tell em you want an arris 3600 that's a 6 tuner dvr also and see what they say. if that don't work threaten to cancel all together that might wake em up!!! were the consumer we pay there bills and there saleries... i hve been through 8 or 9 of the 210 boxes and if that's all they had to give me i would cancel all together!!!

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Sep 07, 2019

    I had another tech visit. First off the phone support seems to be completely unable to fully comprehend the nature of the issue I have and accurately notate it in support ticket. The issue was described as the box works one day and then the next day it doesn't. 

     

    The tech told me that their honest opinion was that the same issue of guide delay would still be present in a different box. The tech seemed to think the issue started when Spectrum added original content channels and even stated the same issue happens in their home. 

     

    Apparently most people only care about having a clear picture, so this guide delay is not widely being reported. I'm really getting tired of it. I want to scroll through the channel listings without encountering a delay that results in the channel listings jumping 10 spots down once the guide works again.  I don't want to go back to my previous TV provider and I don't want to have high TV costs by eliminating a cable provider altogether and going streaming, but I don't know what else to do at this point. There's no method of getting attention to this issue for some sort of a fix. 

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Sep 07, 2019

    hey there cb

    i have the 6 tuner dvr running ODN software and i have no guide delays. bring the box into the store and ask for a 6 tuner box with a clock on the front. i had the 210 box two and its crap. since the guide is downloaded from the internet in real time unlike the 6 tuner boxes where it's saved to the HDD..

    do you have a local spectrum store near you??? i would tell em i want a six tuner box and that things a nightmare to deal with

  • krel_2018krel_2018 Posts: 256
    Sep 07, 2019

    @Satch  customer service is great for telling people to unplug things. thats the first thing they say. and they think it fixes everything when it makes things worse..

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,701 helper
    Sep 08, 2019

    @krel_2018 wrote:

    hey there cb

    i have the 6 tuner dvr running ODN software and i have no guide delays. bring the box into the store and ask for a 6 tuner box with a clock on the front. i had the 210 box two and its crap. since the guide is downloaded from the internet in real time unlike the 6 tuner boxes where it's saved to the HDD..

    do you have a local spectrum store near you??? i would tell em i want a six tuner box and that things a nightmare to deal with


    Yes,

     

    Get a six-tuner box with a clock if you can. (Cisco 9865 or Arris 3600-M)  They are more reliable than the World Boxes.  Spectrum almost needs to consider not giving out the World Boxes until the bugs are squashed.  Reports are that the Technicolor World Boxes are more reliable than the Humax World Boxes.  But the Cisco 9865 or Arris 3600M beats both of them for reliability.

     

    Satch

  • gdmediagdmedia Posts: 3
    Sep 14, 2019

    We had first a 201 box that had several problems (slow, pixelization, bad lip sync). The tech who came out said many of the 201 boxes were defective and showed these symptoms. He replaced it with a 210 box. It was slow, as well but still seemed better. But after it ran about a half hour, it began to throw up a constantly recurring overheating notification, even though the box was not overheating. The third tech who came out suggested going with an older box, the Arris DCX-3510-M. He said it was "rock solid" and most of them lasted many years without problems. So, we took it.

     

    What an improvement! This box is fast. No problems that I can see so far. It has a different onscreen menu and a different remote, both of which are much better than what the 201 and 210 used. Better picture, no lip sync problems, no pixelizating, no sitting around watching the little dots rotate while it gets around to doing something.  The lighted remote that comes with it is completely different from the 210 remote and much, much better.

     

    One downside: the 3510 box has only two tuners. So, you can record only one program while you are watching something on another channel. That is occasionally unfortunate but a price I am willing to pay for the improvement in all other areas.

     

    Hence, my suggestion for you problems: ditch the 210 box and get an Arris DCX-3510-M.

  • cb_2367cb_2367 Posts: 76 ✭✭✭
    Sep 14, 2019
    I was seeing significant pixelation on one channel last night. I haven't seen anymore issues where the guide freezes, but there is that momentary delay where I see the dots and I wait for the guide to load. If I believe what the last tech said, no box is going to be a suitable solution. Maybe I just need to try it for myself and see how it works out.
This discussion has been closed.