Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Constant Connection Issues -

redblotch83redblotch83 Posts: 4
in Connectivity Oct 17, 2019

Good Morning! 

I live in Tarzna, CA.  I have spectrum cable internet.  300 mbps down, 25 mbps up.   We have 1 line coming in from the street that is then routed to a connection box with 1 connector and ground.  That line then goes  into the attic with no splitters right into the back of the modem.  I have checked all of the connections to ensure that they are tight.  Usually I get 350 down with a ping in the 11-17 range, but recently things have been very slow requiring multiple modem restarts throughout the day.  And even with a restart, the speeds are very slow (under 10mbps down).  The one interesting thing is that the upload speed stays fairly consistant.  In the 20-25 mbps range. 

I have Motorola MB7621 modem connected to a Netgear Orbi RBR50 router with 1 satellite.

 

I will post logs in a reply as it's saying my message count is too high. 

Comments

  • redblotch83redblotch83 Posts: 4
    Oct 17, 2019

     

    Here are the most recent logs:

     Time  Priority  Description 
     Thu Oct 17 03:57:17 2019   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Time Not Established  Critical (3)  TFTP failed - configuration file NOT FOUND;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 07:20:18 2019   Critical (3)  Resetting the cable modem due to docsDevResetNow 
     Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Overriding MDD IP initialization parameters; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
     Thu Oct 17 07:21:10 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 07:21:10 2019   Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 08:36:18 2019   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 08:36:39 2019   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 08:46:32 2019   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 08:46:44 2019   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
     Thu Oct 17 09:20:48 2019   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:30:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:68:10:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

     

  • redblotch83redblotch83 Posts: 4
    Oct 17, 2019

    And here is the connection info:

       Startup StepStatusComment
       Acquire Downstream Channel531000000 HzLocked
       Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
       Boot StateOKOperational
       Configuration FileOK[email protected]JTwhaGNqEjgfY_UvaMCH_r
       SecurityEnabledBPI+

     

       Connection Status
       System Up Time0 days 02h:25m:37s 
       Network AccessAllowed 

     

       Downstream Bonded Channels
       ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
    1LockedQAM2563531.0-3.338.925177643100403
    2LockedQAM2562525.0-3.439.02175624074046
    3LockedQAM2564537.0-3.338.827473994122287
    4LockedQAM2565543.0-3.338.730040343149189
    5LockedQAM2566549.0-3.338.632491753179679
    6LockedQAM2567555.0-3.438.535278691219081
    7LockedQAM2568561.0-3.438.439066092272515
    8LockedQAM2569567.0-3.438.243024235350291
    9LockedQAM25610573.0-3.438.046996530430414
    10LockedQAM25611579.0-3.537.850761099520783
    11LockedQAM25612585.0-3.637.655027675629277
    12LockedQAM25613591.0-3.937.359664667773983
    13LockedQAM25614597.0-4.137.264866720951422
    14LockedQAM25615603.0-3.937.2696698911127179
    15LockedQAM25616609.0-4.037.1755764711383586
    16LockedQAM25617615.0-4.236.9802536091621048
    17LockedQAM25621639.0-5.536.410782337410843066
    18LockedQAM25622645.0-5.736.11088019819833407
    19LockedQAM25623651.0-5.936.71100948358976331
    20LockedQAM25626669.0-6.636.11112437155870646
    21LockedQAM25628681.0-6.736.01096624664053124
    22LockedQAM2561693.0-6.835.81073692372934173
    23LockedQAM25630699.0-6.836.01064748062613083
    24LockedQAM25631705.0-6.936.01052870042295313
    Total      162388307156324326

     

       Upstream Bonded Channels
       ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
    1LockedATDMA42512024.247.3
    2LockedATDMA41512017.846.0
    3LockedATDMA43512030.647.5
    4LockedATDMA44512037.047.8
    5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
    6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
    7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
    8Not LockedUnknown0000.0

     

    Any advice or help would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks

  • UnknownComicUnknownComic Posts: 4
    Oct 17, 2019

    Also, your ORBI router if you have it wired for wired backhaul will corrupt the signal and degrade it.  You cannot seem to have ORBI router hard wired.  The ORBI is downgrading it likely

     

  • UnknownComicUnknownComic Posts: 4
    Oct 17, 2019

    I also assume that you do not have the  modem as a combination modem/router set to continue with wireless also?  Have you tried connecting hard wired direct to modem to test speed without wireless?

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Oct 17, 2019

    The MB7621 is not a combo unit so there is no double nat situation here. Also just telling someone to switch providers does not address the problem.

     

    It's possible that the main line from the pedestal/pole/street is compromised somehow...hungry squirrels, pooling water, etc. You show a large amount of corrected/uncorrecteds for being up for only 2.5 hours.

  • redblotch83redblotch83 Posts: 4
    Oct 17, 2019

    I've thought that as well, but I have inspected the line all the way to the street and don't see any issues like that.   The issue is just so strange.  With no changes in internet traffic, the speeds are back up to 350 right now.  I guess if it was a bad connection somewhere, the wind might blow causing the connection to be bad and then wind blows again and it reseats the connection.  The only kicker seems to be that the upload speeds never go down.  They stay fairly consistant.  I would think if there was a bad connection I would see both upload and download speeds rising or falling in tandem.  

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 633 ✭✭✭✭
    Oct 18, 2019
    Downstream SNR not so hot, especially with signal levels on the negative side. A lot dipping below 38... down to just under 36.

    Seems like some noise may be creeping in somewhere.
  • James_MJames_M Posts: 2,076 admin
    Oct 18, 2019

    @redblotch83 , 

     

    @RAIST5150 is correct, the SNR levels are out of range.  We suggest  a service call to get the signal issues addressed.  

  • karlbeckmankarlbeckman Posts: 2,205 ✭✭✭✭
    Oct 18, 2019

    When you open a home service ticket, be sure to tell them that your modem is reporting VERY high numbers of both corrected and uncorrectible packet errors on all channels.  It almost looks like there is an unterminated length of coax connected to a splitter port, which would allow external noise & signals into your modem.  That scenario could also be at a neighbor's home if they share the same mainline splitter out on a pole. 

This discussion has been closed.