Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Setting my DVR to record remotely

eznoheznoh Posts: 32 ✭✭
in Connectivity Feb 08, 2020

Is it possible to set my DVR to schedule a show for recording while I'm out off town?

 

Mike

Comments

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,641 helper
    Feb 09, 2020

    @eznoh wrote:

    Is it possible to set my DVR to schedule a show for recording while I'm out off town?

     

    Mike


    Hi Mike,

     

    If you have a World Box. (Box with no clock) you can not do this.  You should be able to record on the go without a World Box, by logging in to My Account and DVR Manager user your user name and password that you use to log into the forum and "My Account."

     

    Satch

  • eznoheznoh Posts: 32 ✭✭
    Feb 09, 2020

    Wow, another thing that I could do with DiretTV. Smiley Sad

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,207 Lead Mod
    Feb 10, 2020

    @Satch @eznoh 

     

    All DVRs have the capability to have recordings set from the Remote DVR manager through the app guide.

     

    The difference between the World Box DVRs and the others are the management options, changing priority, deleting etc. 

     

    If you do not have the option via the guide to do this there may be a problem with the 2 way communication of the box. 

     

    Julia R

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,641 helper
    Feb 11, 2020

    @Julia_R wrote:

    @Satch @eznoh 

     

    All DVRs have the capability to have recordings set from the Remote DVR manager through the app guide.

     

    The difference between the World Box DVRs and the others are the management options, changing priority, deleting etc. 

     

    If you do not have the option via the guide to do this there may be a problem with the 2 way communication of the box. 

     

    Julia R


    Thanks Julia for clarifying this!  Mike, try to record to your World Box and let us know what happens. It sounds like you have different recording options through remote management of the DVR based on how you set up and work with remote programs.

     

    Satch

  • eznoheznoh Posts: 32 ✭✭
    Feb 11, 2020

    I'm back home now and I didn't make note of the error messages.

  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Feb 11, 2020

    @eznoh wrote:

    I'm back home now and I didn't make note of the error messages.


    You can turn off wifi on your device and try to connect to the DVR...it would be just like you're away from home.

  • eznoheznoh Posts: 32 ✭✭
    Feb 11, 2020

    Now it works.

  • eznoheznoh Posts: 32 ✭✭
    Mar 03, 2020

    I thought I had figured it out, that you had to pause a recorded show you are watching before turning off the box to make sure it resumes where you left off but that doesn't always work. What's the trick?

     

    Mike

This discussion has been closed.