Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Log into new Hitron E31N2V1 modem ?

tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
in Connectivity Jun 14, 2020

Hi . So out of the blue I received a new modem and router from Spectrum yesterday.  I had no other warning that my ubee modem needed to be replaced or else service would be lost in a week or so. I hooked it up last night and everything seems to be working okay for the most part.

 

The new modem is model Hitron E31N2V1 . Here is the manual for it:

 

https://d15yx0mnc9teae.cloudfront.net/sites/default/files/Charter%20D31%20eMTA%20-%20E31N2V1%20User%20Guide.pdf

 

When I try to log into the modem GUI using 192.168.100.1, nothing happens. I'd like to log in so i can adjust the wifi channels. My roku is using channel 1 and seems to be getting only 13 MBPS while everything else on wi-fi gets 220 MBPS. I'd like to adjust the channel to see if I can improve the roku situation.

 

Is it possible to log into this modem?  If not, is it possible to change the channels? Thanks.

Best Answer

  • dopplegangerdoppleganger Posts: 11
    Jun 14, 2020 Accepted Answer
    Yes, you can use your own router instead of the Spectrum supplied one and save $5 a month. Routers are pretty simple to setup and you wouldn’t have to rely on Spectrum to manage it for you.

    Any basic 801.11ac that can handle your speed tier would be fine.

Replies

  • dopplegangerdoppleganger Posts: 11
    Jun 14, 2020
    That Hitron modem is just that...a modem. It is not a router so you wouldn’t be able to adjust any WiFi channels on it. Before you got the Hitron, did you have a combination modem/router?
  • tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
    Jun 14, 2020

    Yes I had a ubee modem/router combination. Now i have the modem and a separate Spectrum router. Would I need to log into the router then? Also, can one log into the modem as shown in manual?

  • dopplegangerdoppleganger Posts: 11
    Jun 14, 2020
    Yes if you want to change your channels you’ll need to login into the router.

    In my experience you are not able to log into the modem GUI. I used to have the Technicolor version of that same modem (E31T2V1) and I was not able to access. It drove me crazy so I went out and bought my own.
  • tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
    Jun 14, 2020

    Here is the 802.11ac Wave 2 Router manual:

    https://d15yx0mnc9teae.cloudfront.net/sites/default/files/RAC2V1K%20User%20Guide%20072817%20Askey_0.pdf

    But the url is not working either.

    http://192.168.1.1

    It just gives me basic router info instead of login.

  • tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
    Jun 14, 2020
    Can i use my own router instead of the Spectrum router? If that is ok, should I get a specific one with specific capabilities?
  • tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
    Jun 14, 2020

    I just noticed on my bill a $5 charge for Wi-Fi service. Is that a $5 charge for the router? A router that  I can't even log into?

    If I get my own router and return the Wave 2 to Spectrum will this $5 charge go away?

     

    Added:  I spoke with a Spectrum rep via chat. The rep said that the Wave 2 router may not allow access/login since there have been connectivity issues when they have allowed that in the past...  I can use another router and return other one and no longer be charged $5 but they can't guarantee it will configure correctly.

     

    All of my Wi-Fi connected laptops are getting very good speeds - 220+ mbps download ..about the same as my ethernet connected one.  it's just the roku box that gets much slower speeds. I've read that it may be an issue with Roku. I'd love to test the Amazon fire stick but it looks like it doesn't have the spectrum app.

     

    I've read of people who bought the Roku box with ethernet connection but some say they still have slow speed issues.  I guess I'll see what I can do in this area since after reading a bit the issue may be Roku or some kind of Roku/Spectrum issue.

  • tomseynyctomseynyc Posts: 64
    Jun 14, 2020
    Thanks doppleganger.
  • reds91185reds91185 Posts: 2,452
    Jun 15, 2020

    Agreed...use you own router and avoid the wifi fee. Your new router will pay for itself and give you control of your network.

Sign In or Register to comment.