Apple TV ACF-9000 error code

C_KurdtC_Kurdt Posts: 1
edited October 3 in Spectrum TV for Apple & Apple TV Aug 20, 2020

I am getting ACF-9000 error. I have unplugged the modem and router twice, restarted the Apple TV device at least three times, with the same error. What is causing this? It was working fine about an hour ago. Is there any report of an outage at the 34638 area?

Accepted Answers

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,407 Lead Mod
    Jul 12, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Good morning!

     

    A few questions.

     

    1.  When you rebooted did you unplug it from the wall?

     

    2. Have you verified the device firmware is up to date. 

     

    3. Do you have this problem on both 2Ghz and 5Ghz network? Do you have the problem hardwired and on WiFi?

     

    4. Are you able to login on other devices? Are you able to login at Spectrum.net?

     

    Julia 

     

     

     

     

    Julia 

Replies

  • eagleyeseagleyes Posts: 1
    Jul 12, 2020
    I am unable to get the app to work. it was working until this week. I ah e logged out and back in, rebooted the AppleTV, and even delete the app and reinstalled. Any Ideas?
  • eagleyeseagleyes Posts: 1
    Jul 14, 2020

    Yes, I am on my home Spectrum network.  The unplugging of the Modem from the wall fixed the issue. 

    Thanks

    E-

  • CharlieFCharlieF Posts: 2
    Sep 30, 2020

    Hi,

    I've been getting this error on all my apple TV's for the last couple of weeks or so....app works fine on other apple devices.....

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,407 Lead Mod
    Oct 01, 2020


    Hello @CharlieF


    Sorry to hear this is happening. Can you tell us a bit aboout how those are connected?Do you get the error when you are directly connected to the modem? Are you in home or out?


    What steps, if any, have you taken to work on this issue?


    Julia_R

  • CharlieFCharlieF Posts: 2
    Oct 01, 2020

    Hi,

    I am only getting this error on my apple TVs (both hard wired and wifi). I just checked my iphone, and have the same behavior (its working on cell only), so, seems something is being blocked. Is there a tech doc that shows what ports need to be opened in the firewall?

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,407 Lead Mod
    Oct 02, 2020


    @CharlieF First step in this case would be to unplug the power to your modem, and router if you are using a separate one, for about 1 minute. Plug the modem back in first and let it finish its reboot completely before plugging in the power to your router.


    If you are still getting the error after that please let us know what is it precisely.

    You are on your home network where you subscribe to both Internet and the video service correct?


    Julia_R

This discussion has been closed.