Before posting a new question, please check out our Internet / WiFi and Spectrum TV App troubleshooting pages for common issues, as well as useful information to include in your post.

Advanced Search Options


We have advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts, questions and answers on this community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options
If you are looking for something specific, please check if someone else has already asked or answered the same question.

Frequently Asked Questions


(Quick links to the current most searched topics)
How can I pause and rewind live TV using the Spectrum TV app?
Spectrum TV App Supported Devices

Ever hear 'you have entered a restricted code' when trying to dial out from landline?

CoolncuteCoolncute Posts: 3 Spectator
edited January 31 in Digital Phone Jan 22, 2022

For the last 3 months on my landline every time we try to dial out we get an error message stating that "you have entered a restricted code". We can receive calls in but we cannot make calls out. We have contacted Spectrum we have talked to the doj and pack Department we have spoken to management and no one knows how to fix this issue. About ready to cancel service because no one at Spectrum can resolve this issue for me. So if anybody in the community has any resolution I would greatly like to hear . Thank you

Best Answer

  • James_MJames_M Posts: 3,772 ADMIN
    Jan 31, 2022 Answer ✓

    @Coolncute wrote:

    A Jason from SPECTRUM just called me and he did something over the phone that took him a few seconds and he told me to dial out and he'd call me back. I was skeptical but whatever he did worked. I tried to dial a few numbers and i was able to. He called me right back and i told him it worked and i asked him why it took over 3 months to fix and he said that it was something that could've been fixed over the phone on my very first call made in. So he said he's gonna address this issue. So it is finally fixed now. Thank you


Replies

  • Renee_TRenee_T Posts: 386 Moderator
    Jan 23, 2022

    Hello @Coolncute


    Welcome to our community! I'm sorry to hear about the phone issues. I did pull up the account using your community registration information and it looks like it has been escalated and is being watched by one of our Field supervisors. They stated that they had given you their information to contact them about the phone issues. Have you been unable to reach them recently?

  • CoolncuteCoolncute Posts: 3 Spectator
    Jan 23, 2022

    Yes Renee that is why I'm reaching out to the community now. This has been an ongoing issue for almost 3 months now and I'm past being upset. I have a notebook of all the techs that have come out to my house and every single person we've spoken to on the phone. From billing dept to the DOJ and PACK depts. They told me to buy a new phone and i did that. They told me to switch out my equipment i did that. Nobody has any solutions for me. I believe if a company offers a service they should know how to fix any problems that arise. At this point I will probably just be cancelling soon.

  • Renee_TRenee_T Posts: 386 Moderator
    Jan 23, 2022

    I completely understand. The only reason I was asking if you were having trouble reaching them was so that we could reach out for you to see if we're able to get an update or any further information that we can pass along. I'm going to private message you just to verify the account information and then we can get that done for you.

  • CoolncuteCoolncute Posts: 3 Spectator
    Jan 26, 2022

    I have been in touch with Chad and so has my fiance and no luck with him either. Please make sure my account is noted to not shut off my services because I need this phone fixed immediately for my job and not fair I pay for something I cannot use.

  • James_MJames_M Posts: 3,772 ADMIN
    Jan 31, 2022

    @Coolncute wrote:

    A Jason from SPECTRUM just called me and he did something over the phone that took him a few seconds and he told me to dial out and he'd call me back. I was skeptical but whatever he did worked. I tried to dial a few numbers and i was able to. He called me right back and i told him it worked and i asked him why it took over 3 months to fix and he said that it was something that could've been fixed over the phone on my very first call made in. So he said he's gonna address this issue. So it is finally fixed now. Thank you


This discussion has been closed.