Before posting a new question, please check out our Internet / WiFi and Spectrum TV App troubleshooting pages for common issues, as well as useful information to include in your post.

Advanced Search Options


We have advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts, questions and answers on this community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options
If you are looking for something specific, please check if someone else has already asked or answered the same question.

DNS problems

VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
in Connectivity Aug 25, 2022

dns server isn't responding I was getting this often. I replaced router and cable modem. Just reinstalled windows and it is better but it still happens off and on.. Any ideas? Starting to wonder if my on board lan is getting bad..

Replies

  • William_MWilliam_M Posts: 396 Moderator
    Aug 26, 2022

    Hi @Vile, welcome to our community!

    DNS errors like that may be seen any time you lose internet access, they do not necessarily mean the DNS server is the problem.

    Have you tried rebooting your modem and router when this happens?

    Do you lose service on multiple different devices at the same time?

    Any changes to the lights on the modem or router when it goes down?

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Aug 27, 2022

    Have you tried rebooting your modem and router when this happens? Not only have I done that I have replaced Modem and router.

    Do you lose service on multiple different devices at the same time? No Only my main PC. All other wired/wireless devices work fine

    Any changes to the lights on the modem or router when it goes down? None.

    It is random. Like coming back to this page I had to refresh the page because I got DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN


    So before I replaced Modem and router I Flushed the DNS, Release and renewed the IP I changed the DNS server from Charter/Spectrum to google and still same problem off and on. I'm on a fresh install of windows now and I still get the problem off and on. It will happen no matter if I'm using Google Chrome or Microsoft edge.

  • Renee_TRenee_T Posts: 328 Moderator
    Aug 28, 2022

    Since the issue only seems to be happening on the PC, it is possible that it's a port/NIC card issue on the computer. Is the PC connected with an ethernet connection? If so, when you replaced the modem and router, did you replace the ethernet cord being used as well? It could potentially be the cord itself as well.

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Aug 29, 2022

    I replaced the ethernet cord also. I get this off and on

    This site can’t be reached

    • Check if there is a typo in www.battle.net.If spelling is correct, try running Windows Network Diagnostics.

    DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

    The windows trouble shooter most of the time shows no problem I hit refresh and then the page works. Sometimes the trouble shooter will show that the DNS is not responding. Yet it works just fine from all other devices.

  • Paul_BPaul_B Posts: 535 Moderator
    Sep 01, 2022

    Hello @Vile

    Have you tried a different browser or re-installing the current one to see if that changes anything? Also, do you happen to know if you have an custom DNS settings defined on this computer that could be causing what you are seeing?

    Paul_B

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 868 Contributor
    Sep 02, 2022

    Could be an issue with recursive DNS lookup. Used to run into issues with Firefox a while back trying to run IPV6. Got tired of tinkering with it and just disabled v6 on my Asus router.

    Pretty much resolved to leaving it off until I get more apps/devices besides my cell phone that can use v6 well.

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Sep 02, 2022

    @Paul_B after a complete reinstall of windows I tried both Google Chrome and the default windows browser. DNS is default spectrum.net. I did try Google with the same outcome.


    @RAIST5150 I'll have to look and see. I'm on my 3rd router. I'll double check when this stupid cold gives me some relief

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Sep 09, 2022

    IPV6 Is not enabled at all. Still random problems. Must be on board LAN. Only thing I can think of. 3rd router, 2nd cable modem and new install of windows and new ethernet cable.

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Sep 09, 2022

    Like this will pull up if i wait a few seconds without hitting refresh. Sometimes I do have to hit refresh. It's just with random sights

    • check if there is a typo in www..creditapplication.harley-davidson.com If spelling is correct, try running Windows Network Diagnostics.

    DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

  • William_MWilliam_M Posts: 396 Moderator
    Sep 10, 2022

    @Vile If the issue persists and is only with one device unfortunately it does sound like a problem with that device. I recommend contacting the manufacturer for further assistance.

  • RAIST5150RAIST5150 Posts: 868 Contributor
    Sep 13, 2022

    In that example there is a bit of typo though...


    www..creditapplication.harley-davidson.com

    vs

    www.creditapplication.harley-davidson.com


    Ideally though, that extra . should trigger a search in your default search engine though.

  • VileVile Posts: 7 Spectator
    Sep 14, 2022

    So it's a bug with the Netgear software. Had to enable IPV6 and set it to auto. Now it works. Found this out after replacing my router 3 times.

Sign In or Register to comment.