Welcome to the Spectrum Community

Get answers, share solutions, help your community.

Start here

Remote Page up/down not working

npatelnpatel Posts: 5
in TV Equipment Jul 11, 2020

I just got a new remote control from Spectrum to replace my old one.  However, the page up/down keys are not working (they do not do anything when I bring up the cable guide).  The remote is the UR5U-8790L.  My cable box/dvr combo is the Spectrum 201-H.  Any ideas?

Best Answer

  • npatelnpatel Posts: 5
    Jul 11, 2020 Accepted Answer

    Thanks.  I called tech support and they helped me fix the problem.  It looks like the remote wasn't programmed correctly for the particular box, which seems odd since every other function of the remote worked except the page up/down buttons. They told me to reprogram the remote to the box using the 3-digit code "001" and that solved everything.  

Replies

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,636 helper
    Jul 11, 2020

    @npatel wrote:

    I just got a new remote control from Spectrum to replace my old one.  However, the page up/down keys are not working (they do not do anything when I bring up the cable guide).  The remote is the UR5U-8790L.  My cable box/dvr combo is the Spectrum 201-H.  Any ideas?


    Hello,

     

    I have this remote, but I run the ODN guide on the legacy Cisco 9865 box.  One thing to note is that you have the newer box called "The World Box" without a clock that runs the new Spectrum Guide. The most likely explanation is that the Page Up/Down button does not function with the new Spectrum Guide World Box software.  This is especially true if you press the Page Up/Down button, the CABLE light goes on and nothing happens.  You have some choices that may not be the greatest options, but here goes:

     

    1.) You try to get a box with a clock on it- Unfortunately, some offices are only giving out the new World Boxes and aren't giving out the clock boxes anymore.  If you have DVR service and you get a box with a clock on it, your box will only have two recording tuners instead of four on the World Box.  It is almost impossible to get a six-tuner box anymore.  You could call Spectrum and get a tech out, but there is no way of knowing what box or remotes he is going to have on his truck. And if you call, the phone rep might just say, "You can swap out the remote, or order a new remote, but there is no guarantee of what remote you are going to get if you order by phone, or even go to the office,"  It's like drawing from a lottery bin, whatever they have in their inventory.

     

    2.) You go to a Spectrum Store and ask for a new remote that comes with the new World Box- Please note that a lot of customers like the remote that you already have, better. so this second option would be to keep your remote,

     

    3.) You leave everything as it is- If your box is working OK and other buttons on the remote light up when keys are pressed the remote is working fine, and Page Up/Down is not offered on World Box with Spectrum Guide  #3 is my personal recommendation because you never know the condition or type of box you are going to get in an exchange. The same is true for the remote,

     

    Satch

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,636 helper
    Jul 11, 2020

    @npatel wrote:

    Thanks.  I called tech support and they helped me fix the problem.  It looks like the remote wasn't programmed correctly for the particular box, which seems odd since every other function of the remote worked except the page up/down buttons. They told me to reprogram the remote to the box using the 3-digit code "001" and that solved everything.  


    Glad that worked!

     

    Listen, can you provide the steps on getting the three digit code "001" to reprogram the remote so that Page Up/Down works on Spectrum Guide?  Not a huge deal, but we do have a ton of customers with that brand of remote.  It is one of the most popular, the Clickr Backlite, and if people had the steps to reprogram the remote with the "OO1 code" they could also get Page Up/down working on a Spectrum Guide World Box.

     

    For reference, this is to reset the UR5U-8790L. remote so that Page Up/Down works.  Thanks in advance!

     

    Satch

  • npatelnpatel Posts: 5
    Jul 11, 2020

    Sure....

    1. On the remote, press the [CBL] button and the [OK/SEL] button simultaneously for 3 seconds, and the [CBL] button's LED will turn solid red.  

    2. Point the remote to the cable box and press 001. The cable box should power off.  (If it does not turn off, then you may have a different make/model cable box.)

    3. Press the [CBL] button again to store the code on the remote.

    4. Press the power button to turn the cable box back on again.

    Hopefully everything will work.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 3,636 helper
    Jul 12, 2020

    @npatel wrote:

    Sure....

    1. On the remote, press the [CBL] button and the [OK/SEL] button simultaneously for 3 seconds, and the [CBL] button's LED will turn solid red.  

    2. Point the remote to the cable box and press 001. The cable box should power off.  (If it does not turn off, then you may have a different make/model cable box.)

    3. Press the [CBL] button again to store the code on the remote.

    4. Press the power button to turn the cable box back on again.

    Hopefully everything will work.


    Awesome tips to reset your remote!

     

     One thing though is that this may reset your code for your TV on/off functionality.  Maybe it won't, but it is possible that you might have to reprogram the remote for your TV. @npatel  did you have to re-enter your TV on/off codes when you reset your remote?

     

    Satch

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,189 Lead Mod
    Jul 12, 2020

    To reprogam your remote you can also check out  the Spectrum.net  

     

    Identify and Program Your Remote

     

    Julia 

  • npatelnpatel Posts: 5
    Jul 12, 2020

    @Julia_R , unfortunately, that page on the SPectrum website was unhelpful because it does not contain the 3-digit code for the Spectrum 201-H cable box.  Nor does the manual that came with the remote.  They have the three digit code for many of other manufacturers and devices, but not the very box I have that was supplied by Spectrum.  That's why I had to call tech support.

  • npatelnpatel Posts: 5
    Jul 12, 2020

    @Satch , no it will not affect the TV.  When you press [CBL] and [OK/Select] at the same time, it only reprograms the remote for the cable box.  If you want to reprogram the remote for the TV, you would press [TV] and [OK/Select] at the same time, and then enter whatever code is applicable for your TV manufacturer.

     

    Hope that helps

  • Julia_RJulia_R Posts: 4,189 Lead Mod
    Jul 12, 2020

    I'm sorry about that. I do see the Spectrum Guide remote but not seeing that code listed.

     

    Looks like we have specific numbers for popular brands and then 5 digit codes also but I am not seeing any 3 digit.

     

    I'm glad they were able to get that working for you! 

     

    Julia 

Sign In or Register to comment.