Before posting a new question, please check out our Internet / WiFi and Spectrum TV App troubleshooting pages for common issues, as well as useful information to include in your post.

Advanced Search Options


We have advanced search options to make it easier to locate posts, questions and answers on this community.
More information can be found at Advanced Search Options
If you are looking for something specific, please check if someone else has already asked or answered the same question.

Closed caption misses first line of dialog

Rburns59Rburns59 Posts: 25 Contributor
edited September 23 in TV Equipment Sep 18, 2022

When using closed caption it consistently misses first line of dialog after a scene change. After that it works until the next scene change. On a possibly unrelated note when there are captions on a commercial the last line will often hang onscreen for a while after the commercial ends. The issue is across most channels and recordings. Is there a setting I can alter or something else I can do?

Replies

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,685 Contributor
    edited September 18 Sep 18, 2022

    Hello @Rburns59,

    Some questions,

    1.) On what device(es) does this occur? Cable, Box/DVR? Spectrum App? Spectrum website?

    2.) Does this happen on all channels? Some channels? Or only one channel?

    3.) Are some programs affected more than others?

    4.) Have you rebooted the equipment on which this occurs?

    Satch

  • Rburns59Rburns59 Posts: 25 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    the device is my cable box/dvr

    it happens on most channels, can't say it doesn't happen on any channel

    it doesn't matter which program

    it occurs on both live TV and recorded programs

    the equipment has been repeatedly rebooted

  • HT_GreenfieldHT_Greenfield Posts: 67 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    If it’s a Spectrum Guide receiver, you could try to reset Closed Captioning settings: Menu > Settings & Support > Accessibility > Closed Captioning Settings > Reset Closed Captioning. Otherwise you could try to disable CC, turn off, disconnect power, wait for a few minutes, reconnect power & boot up, & then re-enable CC. If that doesn’t help, it might be that the receiver decoder is somehow starting to crap out.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,685 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    I would try @HT_Greenfield's suggestion of Closed-Captioning reset and than power off for five minutes. Plug back in and reboot the box. FYI Spectrum has a phone number and snail mail address to report closed-captioning issues here:

    https://www.spectrum.net/support/tv/report-closed-caption-issue

    I would contact them before swapping the box. For references pertaining to this discussion thread, what is the make and model of your cable box?

    Satch

  • HT_GreenfieldHT_Greenfield Posts: 67 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    One other thing you could try, at least if it’s not a Spectrum 1xx or Spectrum 2xx receiver, is to send a reset packet from the head end. Log on to your Spectrum account, tap on Your Services, then TV, then View Equipment, then Experiencing Issues?, then Reset Equipment & see if that kind of reset does anything to fix the problem.

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,685 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    Sup @HT_Greenfield?

    Several options for the OP. A question. Based on your above suggestion, does that mean you can't reset Spectrum World Boxes online? The reset equipment prompt oneline should work for all box models. All I know is that, you can't record to your DVR if it's a World Box with the Spectrum App, yet.

    Since OP mentioned it's not on all channels, I don't think it is the box. But I still think the equipment reset and cold reboot after waiting five minutes is a good thing to try! Than contact the Closed-Captioning Department that Spectrum provides at the link I posted above. If the cold reboot after a five minute wait does not work.

    Kudos to Spectrum for having a Department that deals with Closed Captioning equipment issues!

    Satch

  • SatchSatch Posts: 4,685 Contributor
    Sep 23, 2022

    Another question for @Rburns59?

    In addition to your box make and model, are you running Spectrum Guide on that box?

    If not sure, Google Search, "What guide do I have, Spectrum?" First result will be a page where you can enter your street address and zip code. You will than see the cable guides for your area. I would mention your box make and model, along with the guide running on it, should you contact Spectrum's closed-captioning department.

    Satch

  • Rburns59Rburns59 Posts: 25 Contributor
    Yesterday 6:30pm

    Thank you both for the responses.

    I have the ODN menu, it's a spectrum box. the reboot is ineffective.

    I will try the support department.

Sign In or Register to comment.